accompagnatori

English translation: accompanying persons

13:55 Apr 20, 2011
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
Italian term or phrase: accompagnatori
Le spese di soggiorno sono a carico di [...]; si escludono le spese di viaggio e di eventuali accompagnatori.

Grazie!!
Mabre
English translation:accompanying persons
Explanation:
straightforward
Selected response from:

Christian Schneider
Germany
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5accompanying persons
Christian Schneider
5 +1Accompanist
Iride Sorace
4companion
Gisella Giarrusso
3chaperones
Gisella Giarrusso


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Accompanist


Explanation:
Credo tu possa tardurre così ^^

Buon lavoro !!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 min (2011-04-20 13:57:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

* Accompanists =)


    Reference: http://musiced.about.com/od/famousmusicians1/p/accompanist.h...
Iride Sorace
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox: plural
13 hrs
  -> Thank you Peter ^^

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
accompanying persons


Explanation:
straightforward

Christian Schneider
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: This gets round the ambiguity of whether they're accompanists or not.
4 mins

agree  Joel Schaefer: Normally this would be accompanists in a musical context, but here it's just a matter of not paying for non-contestants.
37 mins

agree  Lisa McCreadie (X)
1 hr

agree  Jim Tucker (X)
18 hrs

agree  Barbara Carrara
1 day 22 hrs

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
chaperones


Explanation:
se non si riferisce ad accompagnatori nel senso strettamente musicale (caso in cui accompanist e' una perfetta traduzione), potresti usare "chaperones" se si tratta di persone che hanno bisogno di viaggiare accompagnate, ad esempio ragazzini.

Gisella Giarrusso
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
companion


Explanation:
se si parla di accompagnatori in generale, userei companions of travelling companions...

Gisella Giarrusso
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search