dare contezza

English translation: do justice to

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:dare contezza
English translation:do justice to
Entered by: philgoddard

15:13 May 19, 2011
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music / Opera
Italian term or phrase: dare contezza
La parola "contezza" appare in una delle risposte ad una intervista scritta fra un critico ed un cantante lirico. L'intervistato fa referenza ad un collega del passato e alla sua impeccabile tecnica vocale: "[...] dava sempre contezza della lingua italiana, della sua espressività, etc." Ad essere sinceri, io questa parola non l'ho mai vista prima, ho scoperto che significa "consapevolezze, cognizione", ma mi sfugge il significato della frase "dare contezza". Grazie in anticipo dell'aiuto.
Fiorsam
United States
do justice to
Explanation:
This works in the context - see the last definition in my reference.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-05-19 16:57:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One near equivalent is "give a good account of".
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
All good answers, but I think this is the most appropriate within the context. Thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2do justice to
philgoddard
3 +2recognizes/acknowledges
Dr Lofthouse
4Brings meaning / renders meaning
Lara Barnett
3 +1expressed fully
Sara Maghini
3he had a thorough mastery
Barbara Carrara
3to give recognition or emphasis to
texjax DDS PhD
Summary of reference entries provided
A Useful Reference Tool
Barbara Carrara

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
expressed fully


Explanation:
Direi che significa esprimere appieno.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2011-05-19 15:15:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Anzi, CONVEYED, dato che poi c'è 'espressività'!

Sara Maghini
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  corallia
20 hrs
  -> Thanks! :-)

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
recognizes/acknowledges


Explanation:
Your own suggestion about the literal translation is correct - I think the Opera Singer used a word they did not understand the meaning of.....



Dr Lofthouse
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  texjax DDS PhD
13 mins

agree  corallia
20 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Brings meaning / renders meaning


Explanation:
We would use the word "meaning" to refer to the information elemented suggested in this phrase.

"Always brings meaning ot the song..."

"Always renders the story/meaning etc..."



Lara Barnett
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 21

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to give recognition or emphasis to


Explanation:
Un'idea...

Ciao cara, buon lavoro!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2011-05-19 15:42:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or:
to put emphasis on



texjax DDS PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
he had a thorough mastery


Explanation:
In opera singing diction and expressiveness are key. To me, the phrase focuses on the fact that this (possibly) non-Italian artist was particularly attentive to his Italian pronounciation and the expressive power that went with it, thanks to his thorough knowledge of the language. He could convey the exact meaning of each word he sang with the required soulfulness.
This is my reading of it, anyway.

Here's another etymology ref. for you
'Contezza, dall'antico conto, per noto, manifesto. Notizia o cognizione minuta di una cosa o di un fatto. Si usa specialmente nelle frasi "dare o avere contezza di una cosa".'
(http://www.etimo.it/?term=contezza)


Barbara Carrara
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 24

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
do justice to


Explanation:
This works in the context - see the last definition in my reference.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-05-19 16:57:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One near equivalent is "give a good account of".


    Reference: http://dizionari.hoepli.it/Dizionario_Italiano/parola/contez...
philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
All good answers, but I think this is the most appropriate within the context. Thanks to all!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Phil! I think your suggestion is the one that renders best the idea and is the most appropriate within the context best.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jim Tucker (X)
44 mins

agree  #JuliaC#
58 mins




Reference comments


15 mins
Reference: A Useful Reference Tool

Reference information:
Dizionario storico della lingua italiana

http://tlio.ovi.cnr.it/TLIO/index.php?vox=011038.htm

Barbara Carrara
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search