Note di copertina

English translation: sleeve notes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Note di copertina
English translation:sleeve notes
Entered by: Cinzia Michelis

11:34 Apr 9, 2012
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music / Copertina
Italian term or phrase: Note di copertina
I assume is to do with the credits on the back cover of an LP but I need the proper technical term.

Thanks!
Cinzia Michelis
Italy
sleeve notes
Explanation:
More frequently found than 'cover notes' (see first ref.)
Selected response from:

Oliver Lawrence
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4sleeve notes
Oliver Lawrence
4cover notes
Cedric Randolph
4cover notes
Simon Lewis


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cover notes


Explanation:
if it is indeed for an LP then I'm pretty sure we say cover notes, whereas the notes inside the LP (the record sleeve) would be sleeve/liner notes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2012-04-09 11:43:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Liner notes has become quite generic, used for CDs too:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Liner_notes

But this still applies to the insert. If it really is on the back cover I would stick with cover notes

Simon Lewis
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cover notes


Explanation:
see: http://arago4.tnw.utwente.nl/stonedead/albums-cds/sketches/a...

Cedric Randolph
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sleeve notes


Explanation:
More frequently found than 'cover notes' (see first ref.)


    Reference: http://books.google.com/ngrams/graph?content=sleeve+notes%2C...
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Liner_notes
Oliver Lawrence
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 45

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dropinka
3 mins

agree  Lara Barnett
14 mins

agree  EleoE
4 hrs

agree  Atanasio
1 day 7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search