un jazz in giacca e cravatta

English translation: staid jazz in tailored suits

17:50 Sep 19, 2012
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Music / Jazz music
Italian term or phrase: un jazz in giacca e cravatta
Context:

Nel panorama del jazz italiano questo gruppo ha di sicuro un ruolo importante, ma anche a livello internazionale di sicuro non teme molti confronti sul genere.
Al di là della musica esprimono una sincerità di intenti che traspare dalle note che oggi è rara a trovarsi. Sono troppi quelli che propongono un jazz in giacca e cravatta ligio alle regole del buon gusto comune ed emotivamente anemico: loro invece appartengono a quella minoranza che si pone agli antipodi.
Therese Marshall
English translation:staid jazz in tailored suits
Explanation:
I love the word 'staid' and this seems a perfect place to use it! The meaning of the phrase is more or less as Cynthia describes, but for me 'formal' or 'traditional' aren't pejorative enough.
Selected response from:

Ian Mansbridge
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3staid jazz in tailored suits
Ian Mansbridge
4 +1jacket-and-tie jazz
philgoddard
4A tidy jazz
Reza Abedini (X)
4dinner jazz
Tom in London
4a formal, traditional jazz
cynthia07
4perform jazz in suit and tie / suited and booted
Lara Barnett


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
perform jazz in suit and tie / suited and booted


Explanation:
Although the phrase her is "jacket and tie", I think "suit and tie" is more commonly used in English and conveys the same idea. To play on the theme "suited and booted" would also work.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2012-09-19 17:57:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR:
"A radical in a suit and tie"
http://www.allaboutjazz.com/php/article.php?id=30348#.UFoHbL...

Example sentence(s):
  • "Empirical’s smart post-bop musical style - coupled with its SUITED AND BOOTED sartorial sharpness - has drawn admiring notices on bo"th sides of the Atlantic.

    Reference: http://www.macarts.co.uk/event/birmingham-jazz-and-mac-empir...
Lara Barnett
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 21

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a formal, traditional jazz


Explanation:
questo IN giacca e cravatta, simboliza metaforicamente il genere di jazz più formale che per gli amanti del genero non rispetta le origine dello stile e che, secondo il testo, in ogni caso, non è buono

cynthia07
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
staid jazz in tailored suits


Explanation:
I love the word 'staid' and this seems a perfect place to use it! The meaning of the phrase is more or less as Cynthia describes, but for me 'formal' or 'traditional' aren't pejorative enough.

Ian Mansbridge
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Lofthouse
1 hr
  -> thank you!

agree  Joel Schaefer: this really captures the flavor of the phrase :)
9 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Shera Lyn Parpia
13 hrs
  -> Thank you!

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
jacket-and-tie jazz


Explanation:
I think it's a good idea to turn "in giacca e cravatta" into an adjective and say "too many people offer jacket-and-tie jazz."

philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jim Tucker (X): of course - or "coat-and-tie jazz"
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dinner jazz


Explanation:
I am a jazz musician and I hate dinner jazz !

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 84

3 days 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A tidy jazz


Explanation:
“Un jazz in giacca e cravatta” Qui c’è un modo di dire Italiano. Quando un uomo è in giacca e cravatta, significa che è elegante, formale, ordinato e segue le regole. Il jazz però è una musica che non segue delle regole precise. Perciò, se un jazz è in giacca e cravatta, è un jazz molto particolare, è un jazz educato, uno strano jazz.

Reza Abedini (X)
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in GeorgianGeorgian
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search