tedesco d'eccellenza

English translation: the quintessential German composer

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:tedesco d\'eccellenza
English translation:the quintessential German composer
Entered by: Claudia Luque Bedregal

11:20 Jan 15, 2015
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
Italian term or phrase: tedesco d'eccellenza
Breve descrizione di gruppo musicale

L'ensemble musicale XXXX ci proporre come percorso musicale: J.S. Bach, il tedesco d'eccellenza, G.P. Telemann, il cosmopolita e A. Vivaldi, il focoso veneziano.

Grazie del vostro aiuto.
Claudia Luque Bedregal
Italy
the quintessential German composer
Explanation:
Or the quintessentially German J.S. Bach.
I think this is a rather sweeping statement, but there you go...
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
Thanks again Phil.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2the quintessential German composer
philgoddard
4bona fide German
Teresa Valaer
3par excellence
Elena Zanetti


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bona fide German


Explanation:
I believe when they wrote "tedesco d'eccellenza", they meant "tedesco per eccellenza" which corresponds literally to the French term, used in English, "par excellence"

However, I prefer "bona fide" because it is less intellectual.


    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/bona+fide
Teresa Valaer
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Teresa.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: as opposed to a fake German? Telemann is every bit as German as Bach .
44 mins

neutral  Elena Zanetti: non è questo il significato... bona fide= vero...
46 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
par excellence


Explanation:
tedesco per eccellenza...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 ora (2015-01-15 12:25:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://dictionary.cambridge.org/it/dizionario/britannico/par...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 ora (2015-01-15 12:31:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

German...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 ora (2015-01-15 12:40:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

si potrebbe anche aggiungere German composer par excellence..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 ora (2015-01-15 12:41:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.biu.ac.il/hu/mu/min-ad/06-2/8_Bach-Mozart89-104.p...

Elena Zanetti
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grazie Elena.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: this is marketing so a literal translation won't work. par excellence is the first thing that comes to mind (obviously) but the fact he is German isn't the idea. It's the fact he's the most renowned German composer (of the Baroque period).
14 mins
  -> come lo renderesti?

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the quintessential German composer


Explanation:
Or the quintessentially German J.S. Bach.
I think this is a rather sweeping statement, but there you go...

philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Thanks again Phil.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Phil. Fits perfectly!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  contesei
1 hr

agree  writeaway: If it's not a problem that it sounds too much like native English. and as I suggested (hinted), it's about Bach the German composer, not Bach the German. Literal won't work in a text like this. Native instincts are needed and a bit of musical knowledge
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search