arie operistiche in riduzione per pianoforte

English translation: operatic arias arranged for piano

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:arie operistiche in riduzione per pianoforte
English translation:operatic arias arranged for piano
Entered by: Claudia Luque Bedregal

04:10 Oct 14, 2015
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
Italian term or phrase: arie operistiche in riduzione per pianoforte
Contesto: Opuscolo informativo

L’esecuzione di arie operistiche in riduzioni per pianoforte sembra essere una costante nei salotti aristocratici dell’epoca.

Thank you for your suggestions.
Claudia Luque Bedregal
Italy
operatic arias arranged for piano
Explanation:
I don't disagree with Cedric's answer, but I think this is better for three reasons:

1. "Operatic arias" is more concise.

2. I'd never heard of "reduced" in this context - I think "arranged" is what people usually say.

3. "Pianoforte" is nearly always abbreviated to "piano".

Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
Thanks again Phil.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2arias from operas reduced for pianoforte
Cedric Randolph
4 +2operatic arias arranged for piano
philgoddard


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
arias from operas reduced for pianoforte


Explanation:
see in website below Box 4 Folder 15


    Reference: http://dlib.nyu.edu/findingaids/html/fales/liederkranz/dscre...
Cedric Randolph
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Cedric.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joel Schaefer: of course
1 hr

agree  EirTranslations
6 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
operatic arias arranged for piano


Explanation:
I don't disagree with Cedric's answer, but I think this is better for three reasons:

1. "Operatic arias" is more concise.

2. I'd never heard of "reduced" in this context - I think "arranged" is what people usually say.

3. "Pianoforte" is nearly always abbreviated to "piano".



Example sentence(s):
  • Jean-Yves Thibaudet's 2007 release Aria: Opera without Words is exactly what it says it is: a recital of popular arias arranged for piano
  • The name sounds familiar, but are they the same? The answer is yes. Piano is a shortened name for what by and large originated in Italy as the pianoforte.

    Reference: http://www.allmusic.com/album/aria-opera-without-words-mw000...
    Reference: http://antiques.about.com/od/learningaboutantiques/ss/PianoP...
philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Thanks again Phil.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Phil.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fiona Grace Peterson: Agree with your reasoning, Phil.
7 hrs

agree  Ian Mansbridge
1 day 8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search