nella stesura delle sue opere

English translation: in his compositions

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:nella stesura delle sue opere
English translation:in his compositions
Entered by: Claudia Luque Bedregal

19:42 Apr 26, 2018
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music / biography
Italian term or phrase: nella stesura delle sue opere
Context: summarized biography

"Lo stesso sapeva suonare il violino e ad esso dedicò particolare attenzione nella stesura delle sue opere"

How would you render the idea of stesura here? I was thinking something like "...throughout his works", but I'm not sure.

Thank you for your suggestions.
Claudia Luque Bedregal
Italy
in his compositions
Explanation:
I think your suggestion is fine - this is an alternative that perhaps conveys the idea of the actual process more clearly
Selected response from:

Ian Mansbridge
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks, Ian. I'm using your proposal ;) And thank you also to the other colleagues. Have a nice day.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4in his compositions
Ian Mansbridge
3 +3when writing his works
Cedric Randolph
4when composing his works
Tom in London


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
when writing his works


Explanation:
He paid attention to the violin parts when writing his compositions is what it means

Cedric Randolph
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Cedric.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Cochran, MFA
15 mins

agree  Alessandra Rizzo
50 mins

agree  JohnMcDove: ... his compositions, yes. :-)
3 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
in his compositions


Explanation:
I think your suggestion is fine - this is an alternative that perhaps conveys the idea of the actual process more clearly

Ian Mansbridge
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Thanks, Ian. I'm using your proposal ;) And thank you also to the other colleagues. Have a nice day.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Ian.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fiona Grace Peterson
1 hr

agree  philgoddard
1 hr

agree  JohnMcDove
3 hrs

agree  Josephine Cassar: Simplest, what we would say, what we would instinctively come out with
12 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
when composing his works


Explanation:
combination of the other 2 suggestions

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 84
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Tom.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search