Romanza per voce

English translation: romance for voice

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:romanza per voce
English translation:romance for voice
Entered by: Kate Chaffer

09:35 Jun 22, 2018
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Music / Opera
Italian term or phrase: Romanza per voce
I'm having trouble finding the English translation for "romanza a voce". The sentence is : È diventato il testo di una romanza per voce".

Wiki (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Romance_(music)) translates it a romance and states that "applied to narrative ballads in Spain, it came to be used by the 18th century for simple lyrical pieces not only for voice, but also for instruments alone." This makes me think the "per voce" is just to highlight that it is not solely instrumental, yet I unsure of how best to render it.

I hope someone can provide some clarification. Thanks.
fountain
United Kingdom
romance for voice
Explanation:
You also find "per voce e pianoforte", "per voce e chitarra", showing the intended accompanying instruments.

https://www.google.co.uk/search?q="romance for voice"&ei=YMY...
Selected response from:

Kate Chaffer
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4romance for voice
Kate Chaffer
4song (romanza) for voice
Erzsébet Czopyk


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
romance for voice


Explanation:
You also find "per voce e pianoforte", "per voce e chitarra", showing the intended accompanying instruments.

https://www.google.co.uk/search?q="romance for voice"&ei=YMY...

Kate Chaffer
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erzsébet Czopyk: you are the first (I searched too long)
16 mins

agree  writeaway
1 hr

agree  philgoddard
3 hrs

agree  Vojislava Jankovic
5 days

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
song (romanza) for voice


Explanation:
Tanto bella!, song (romanza) for… | Details | AllMusic
https://www.allmusic.com/.../tanto-bella!-song-romanza-for-v...
Tanto bella!, song (romanza) for voice & piano, P. 12 ... Respighi: Complete Songs for Voice & Piano, Vol. 1. Channel ... Respighi: Liriche Per Voce e Pianoforte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2018-06-22 10:07:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Free Vincenzo Bellini Voice Sheet Music - 8notes.com
https://www.8notes.com/bellini.asp?instrument_ID=32
Free Free Vincenzo Bellini Voice Sheet Music sheet music pieces to download from ... Canzoni Per Voce (High Voice) "(Songs for Voice and Piano). ... "I Capuletti e i Montecchi: Act I, Romanza: Oh quante volte, oh quante! ...

Erzsébet Czopyk
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search