Percussioni chiare

English translation: pitched percussion

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:percussioni chiare
English translation:pitched percussion
Entered by: Anthony Green

10:28 Feb 5, 2020
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music / percussion category
Italian term or phrase: Percussioni chiare
My client writes: "sono quelle con suono più leggero e metallico (triangolo, piatti e piattini, campane a vento, campanelli, sonagli, glockenspiele, vibrafono...), è un modo di definirle proprio dei musicisti"
Anthony Green
Italy
Pitched percussion
Explanation:
From a short research on the internet, I've found out percussion can be classified based on whether it's tuned/pitched or untuned/unpitched. The pitched instruments produce musical notes, while the unpitched ones produce sounds of indefinite pitch.
Examples of tuned percussion instruments: xylophone, marimba, vibraphone...
Examples of untuned percussion instruments: gong, tamburines, claves, bass drum...
Selected response from:

Cristina Antonac
Croatia
Grading comment
yes, we seem to have found the same resources - that is exactly what I used!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1clear percussion
Cillie Swart
4Pitched percussion
Cristina Antonac
Summary of reference entries provided
clear sounds
Cedric Randolph

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
clear percussion


Explanation:
A way of defining percussion sounds for musicians.


    https://www.linguee.com/english-italian/search?source=auto&query=Percussioni+chiare
Cillie Swart
South Africa
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cedric Randolph: see discussion
9 mins

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pitched percussion


Explanation:
From a short research on the internet, I've found out percussion can be classified based on whether it's tuned/pitched or untuned/unpitched. The pitched instruments produce musical notes, while the unpitched ones produce sounds of indefinite pitch.
Examples of tuned percussion instruments: xylophone, marimba, vibraphone...
Examples of untuned percussion instruments: gong, tamburines, claves, bass drum...


    Reference: http://https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Classification_of_percu...
    Reference: http://https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pitched_percussion_inst...
Cristina Antonac
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
yes, we seem to have found the same resources - that is exactly what I used!




Reference comments


18 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: clear sounds

Reference information:
this might help


    https://www.orsymphony.org/learning-community/instruments/percussion/
Cedric Randolph
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  writeaway: yes, they are part of the percussion section. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_percussion_instruments
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search