colleghi che più verdiani non si può

English translation: true Verdi specialists

20:46 Aug 7, 2020
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music / Opera
Italian term or phrase: colleghi che più verdiani non si può
An appreciative comment about fellow singers.
It's not that the meaning itself isn't clear but I'm trying to find an elegant way to express it, getting round that adjective "verdiano" which doesn't exist in English. Any suggestions gratefully accepted.
beddows
Italy
English translation:true Verdi specialists
Explanation:
Think Carlo Bergonzi,Leo Nucci, Franco Corelli, Fiorenza Cossotto, etc. -singers who really know/knew how to sing Verdi.
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5true Verdi specialists
writeaway
4Quintessential Verdi purveyors/admirers
Gabriel Ferrero
4Colleagues expert in the greatest Verdi [bel canto] repertoire ever
Francesca Bruno
4colleagues who have Verdi in their blood
philgoddard
4colleagues that couldn't be closer to Verdii
Lisa Jane
3very Verdi-inspired colleagues
Alfredo Lo Bello


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
very Verdi-inspired colleagues


Explanation:
This is my attempt.

Alfredo Lo Bello
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
colleagues that couldn't be closer to Verdii


Explanation:
Or couldn't have been closer to Verdi

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2020-08-07 21:23:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry about the typo with 2 eyes:)

Lisa Jane
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
colleagues who have Verdi in their blood


Explanation:
.

philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
true Verdi specialists


Explanation:
Think Carlo Bergonzi,Leo Nucci, Franco Corelli, Fiorenza Cossotto, etc. -singers who really know/knew how to sing Verdi.

writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  texjax DDS PhD
23 mins

agree  Ian Mansbridge
8 hrs

agree  Barbara Carrara
8 hrs

agree  Rachel Fell
9 hrs

agree  Angelo Berbotto: short and sweet
11 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Quintessential Verdi purveyors/admirers


Explanation:
The logic goes that those colleagues are convinced admirers of Giuseppe Verdi's.

Gabriel Ferrero
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Colleagues expert in the greatest Verdi [bel canto] repertoire ever


Explanation:
What a priviledge to sing Verdi with...

It means that their main singing repertoire is Verdi

Francesca Bruno
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search