prof. arch.

English translation: Professor XX, architect

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:prof. arch.
English translation:Professor XX, architect
Entered by: Franco Rigoni

20:24 Feb 23, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Names (personal, company)
Italian term or phrase: prof. arch.
Buonasera,
sto traducendo un curriculum di un architetto che ha collaborato con un altro architetto ad un progetto. Il nome del secondo architetto è preceduto da "prof. arch." che ovviamente so cosa vuol dire, ma non so come renderlo in inglese.
Ringrazio anticipatamente per l'aiuto!
Franco Rigoni
Italy
Professor XX, architect
Explanation:
Good luck
Selected response from:

Alfredo Tanús
Grading comment
Grazie mille
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Professor XX, architect
Alfredo Tanús
5 +1prof. arch.
James (Jim) Davis


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Professor XX, architect


Explanation:
Good luck

Alfredo Tanús
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie mille

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aïda Garcia Pons: o dire anche "Professor, architect XXX"
5 mins
  -> Grazie Aida

agree  Russell Jones: (I am an architect myself) Architect (capital A) is never a title in English. The title Professor is also reserved for "titolari"; others are just lecturers with no title except Mr/Mrs/Miss (or Dr.)
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Russell

agree  Peter Cox: agree with Russell''s comment
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Peter

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prof. arch.


Explanation:
As titles this type of term has no real equivalent in English. It is standard practice not to tranlsate, but to put them in Italics. For example, I am J. Davis B.A. (hons) NSPCC in English. To tranlsate that into Dott. J. Davis a) is not done and b) would be cery misleading.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  quiffy
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search