O.L.

English translation: ordine di lavoro (work order)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:O.L.
English translation:ordine di lavoro (work order)
Entered by: Dawn Montague

22:17 Mar 26, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Names (personal, company) / Name of a department or person
Italian term or phrase: O.L.
In an operating procedure for making pharmaceutical products. This follows a section in which the sodium titer of a solution has been determined, and a sheet for recording corrections made to the solution has been filled out: "Il Responsabile del Q.C. raccoglie tale modulo e provvede ad allegare una copia all'O.L., mentre una seconda sarà da lui archiviata."
Dawn Montague
ordine di lavoro
Explanation:
Would this work in your context? A copy attached to a work order?
Selected response from:

Sylvia Gilbertson
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2ordine di lavoro
Sylvia Gilbertson
2'Quality control' & 'Ordered List'?
virginia1


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
'Quality control' & 'Ordered List'?


Explanation:
Not sure... would that make sense in your context?


    Reference: http://www.acronyma.com/search.jsp?query=OL&nresults=20&lang...
    Reference: http://sdi.odu.edu/html/html_list.php
virginia1
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
ordine di lavoro


Explanation:
Would this work in your context? A copy attached to a work order?

Sylvia Gilbertson
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search