Conservatorio di Musica

English translation: Conservatorio B. Marcello (B. Marcello Conservatory of Music)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Conservatorio di Musica
English translation:Conservatorio B. Marcello (B. Marcello Conservatory of Music)
Entered by: Peter Waymel

10:04 Aug 8, 2012
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Names (personal, company) / name of a music conservatory
Italian term or phrase: Conservatorio di Musica
Is it customary to translate the proper name when it is a title of a School? I have:

"in collaborazione con Conservatorio B. Marcello di Venezia e Conservatorio G. Verdi di Milano"

(I don't think it's a problem for the client to name the actual schools in this post)...the context btw is a pamphlet or possibly press release for the musical part of the Venice Biennale.

I'm unsure whether to say the B. Marcello Conservatory of Venice (and do the same with the other school), or just leave it alone since it's a proper name.

Thanks for any help,

Peter
Peter Waymel
Italy
Conservatorio B. Marcello (B. Marcello Conservatory of Music)
Explanation:
or

Music Conservatory though I think the longer form is more common

I would keep the Italian for both names and just put English in brackets as in above example. Put Venice or Milan in after "Music" if it's not stated elsewhere as below

Conservatorio G. Verdi (G. Verdi Conservatory of Music, Milan)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2012-08-08 10:38:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or indeed

you could leave out the names of Verdi/Marcello in English and just put

Milan/Venice Conservatory of Music

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2012-08-08 13:13:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.venicethefuture.com/schede/uk/256?aliusid=256

http://www.veniceconnected.com/node/255

this next site is bilingual

http://www.mitosettembremusica.it/en/sedi/conservatorio-“g-v...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days4 hrs (2012-08-10 14:54:19 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

glad to have helped. I normally do as here for names and put translation or approximation in brackets. In this particular instance it could possibly have been left untranslated as the Italian is easily understood
Selected response from:

Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Grading comment
Excellent. Though I also like Sachin Dagar's comment, which is very helpful as to what's more (and less) common on this issue.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Conservatorio B. Marcello (B. Marcello Conservatory of Music)
Yvonne Gallagher
5 +1music conservatory
Elena Miraglia
4Music Conservatory; Conservatory of Music
TechLawDC
3Academy of Music
Wendy Streitparth
4 -2the Benedetto Marcello Music School of Venice
Tom in London


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
music conservatory


Explanation:
I would definitely translate it, but keep the term conservatory, or conservatoire.

Elena Miraglia
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Judith McLean
9 mins
  -> thanks!

neutral  writeaway: everyone knows it's a music conservatory. that's not the question
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
the Benedetto Marcello Music School of Venice


Explanation:
and the Giuseppe Verdi Music School of Milan

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2012-08-08 10:12:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

not "conservatory". A conservatory is a glazed sun-trap enclosure attached to a house.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2012-08-08 10:17:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

there are numerous music schools in Venice and Milan, so it would be a good idea to specify the names of these particular ones.

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Elena Miraglia: I hate to disagree Tom, but what about the Trinity Laban Conservatoire of Music and Dance in London? For sure, that's a music conservatory.
8 mins

disagree  Joel Schaefer: Sorry, Tom, a sun room is not the only use of the word "conservatory". Another example, the San Francisco Conservatory of Music www.sfcm.edu.
2 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Music Conservatory; Conservatory of Music


Explanation:
More than common.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2012-08-08 10:17:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

music conservatory:
Web definitions:
A university school of music or college of music, or academy of music or conservatoire (French, but used in British English) -- also...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Music_conservatory

TechLawDC
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Academy of Music


Explanation:
I would write the Italian name with Academy of Music in brackets

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Native speaker of: English

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Conservatorio B. Marcello (B. Marcello Conservatory of Music)


Explanation:
or

Music Conservatory though I think the longer form is more common

I would keep the Italian for both names and just put English in brackets as in above example. Put Venice or Milan in after "Music" if it's not stated elsewhere as below

Conservatorio G. Verdi (G. Verdi Conservatory of Music, Milan)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2012-08-08 10:38:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or indeed

you could leave out the names of Verdi/Marcello in English and just put

Milan/Venice Conservatory of Music

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2012-08-08 13:13:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.venicethefuture.com/schede/uk/256?aliusid=256

http://www.veniceconnected.com/node/255

this next site is bilingual

http://www.mitosettembremusica.it/en/sedi/conservatorio-“g-v...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days4 hrs (2012-08-10 14:54:19 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

glad to have helped. I normally do as here for names and put translation or approximation in brackets. In this particular instance it could possibly have been left untranslated as the Italian is easily understood

Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Excellent. Though I also like Sachin Dagar's comment, which is very helpful as to what's more (and less) common on this issue.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joel Schaefer: This is the way if you decide to translate the names. But keep Marcello and Verdi, and use Conservatory of Music rather than Music Conservatory.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Joel:-)

agree  Lara Barnett
1 day 1 hr
  -> many thanks Lara:-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search