Cluso

English translation: Cluso

18:19 Feb 26, 2016
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Names (personal, company) / history/Ceramics of Chiusi
Italian term or phrase: Cluso
Cluso figlio di Tirreno.
I can't find the English equivalent for Cluso.
Thanks so much.
Maria Burnett
United States
English translation:Cluso
Explanation:
Cluso, son of...

It's the name of the person who founded the town.
Selected response from:

Fiona Grace Peterson
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Cluso
Fiona Grace Peterson
3 +3Clusius
Rachel Fell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Cluso


Explanation:
Cluso, son of...

It's the name of the person who founded the town.

Fiona Grace Peterson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: figlio di Tirreno sort of gives it away....
1 hr

agree  Shera Lyn Parpia
1 hr

agree  Lara Barnett
12 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Clusius


Explanation:
Cluver, II. p567; Cramer, I. p219. Müller (Etrusk. einl. 2, 12) considers the ancient name of the city, Camars, to be a proof that the Camertes of Umbria had once occupied it. Cluver thinks that these Camertes, the original inhabitants of Camars, were driven across the Tiber by the Tyrrhene-Pelasgi, and retained their ancient name in their new settlement; and that the Pelasgi gave the city the name of Clusium, from Clusius, son of Tyrrhenus the Lydian, as Servius states (ad Aen. X.167), who however leaves its origin doubtful between Clusius and Telemachus

http://penelope.uchicago.edu/Thayer/E/Gazetteer/Places/Europ...

According to the Latin historian Servius, Chiusi is one of the oldest Etruscan cities. According to the Greek historian Herodotus, the city was founded either by the hero Clusius (son of Tyrrhenus, the Lydian king who led the original migration to Etruria) or by Thelemacus, son of Ulysses. This theory is probably a late one based on the Latin name for Chiusi, Clusium, that corresponds to the Etruscan name Clevsin and comes to us in inscriptions from the IV century B.C.. The Roman historian Livy calls the city Chamars but offers no explanation as to the origin of the name.

http://www.prolocochiusi.it/en/approfondimenti-sulla-citta/

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
1 hr
  -> Thank you writeaway :-)

agree  Lara Barnett
10 hrs
  -> Thank you Lara :-)

agree  P.L.F.Persio
10 hrs
  -> Thank you missdutch :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search