Fsc

English translation: FSC-certified

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Fsc
English translation:FSC-certified
Entered by: Maria Burnett

18:20 Sep 17, 2019
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Names (personal, company) / food article/name of organization
Italian term or phrase: Fsc
Chain of custody???
la carta da gioco è totalmente Fsc (la bustina puô essere smaltita nella carta).
Maria Burnett
United States
FSC-certified
Explanation:
https://www.fsc-uk.org/en-uk/about-fsc/what-is-fsc

https://www.mnn.com/money/green-workplace/stories/what-is-fs...
Selected response from:

Kate Chaffer
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2FSC-certified
Kate Chaffer
4FSC - paper from responsible sources
Raffaela (Shabelula) C.
Summary of reference entries provided
fwiw/hth
writeaway

  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
FSC - paper from responsible sources


Explanation:
I saw the same acronym in English

https://www.google.com/search?safe=active&q=responsible sour...

Raffaela (Shabelula) C.
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
FSC-certified


Explanation:
https://www.fsc-uk.org/en-uk/about-fsc/what-is-fsc

https://www.mnn.com/money/green-workplace/stories/what-is-fs...

Kate Chaffer
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: If Maria had Googled this, she wouldn't have needed to post the question.
46 mins

agree  writeaway: Maria did see it (see chain of custody comment) but didn't understand what it was
2 hrs




Reference comments


4 hrs peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: fwiw/hth

Reference information:
The Forest Stewardship Council (FSC) is an international non-profit, multi-stakeholder organization established in 1993 to promote responsible management of the world's forests. The FSC does this by setting standards on forest products, along with certifying and labeling them as eco-friendly.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Forest_Stewardship_Council

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Barbara Carrara
5 hrs
agree  D. I. Verrelli
4 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search