Da Re

English translation: photo by Da Re

12:05 Feb 5, 2020
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Names (personal, company) / Da Re
Italian term or phrase: Da Re
I see this term in a book I am translating, describing a source photo. In the caption it says:

(Credits: foto Da Re)

What does this mean? Is there a translation for this into EN that you know of?

Thank you!
Bethany Davies
United Kingdom
English translation:photo by Da Re
Explanation:
I think it's the name of the photographic studio that took the photo and owns the copyright.
Selected response from:

KayW
Grading comment
Doh! Silly me. Thanks for pointing this out!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1photo by Da Re
KayW
4 +1Da Re photographs
Cedric Randolph


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Da Re photographs


Explanation:
STUDIO FOTOGRAFICO DA RE see site below


    https://fotodare.com/
Cedric Randolph
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lisa Jane: yes, Da Re photography studio
3 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
photo by Da Re


Explanation:
I think it's the name of the photographic studio that took the photo and owns the copyright.

KayW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Doh! Silly me. Thanks for pointing this out!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search