marcello

English translation: it is pronounced: Mar Cheh Lo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Marcello
English translation:it is pronounced: Mar Cheh Lo
Entered by: Will Matter

18:59 Dec 6, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Names (personal, company)
Italian term or phrase: marcello
prononciation of this Italian name - phonetics. I need to transcribe it for a Latvian text
Austra Muizniece
Latvia
Mar Cheh Lo
Explanation:
"C" before an "e" sounds like "Ch".
Selected response from:

Will Matter
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Sorry I can't do IPA symbols, but a bit like "mar-'cello".
Richard Benham
5 +1Mar Cheh Lo
Will Matter


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Mar Cheh Lo


Explanation:
"C" before an "e" sounds like "Ch".

Will Matter
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Benham: Beat me to it.
2 mins
  -> You beat me to the other by seconds.... G'day mate.

neutral  Michele Fauble: mar CHEL lo
1 day 43 mins
  -> i also thought about using "Mar chehl lo" since there's a double consonant here but asker appears to be satisfied. Grazie.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Sorry I can't do IPA symbols, but a bit like "mar-'cello".


Explanation:
A bit like the English word "mar", except you pronounce the "r", followed by the word "cello" (the musical instrument). Note that doubled consonants in Italian are pronounced double. Oh and the "c" is, of course, pronounced like the English "ch", as I am sure you already knew.

Richard Benham
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
2 mins

agree  Michele Fauble: mar CHEL lo // Just trying to add a little more detail (stress on chel, geminated consonant).
1 day 43 mins
  -> How's that different from my suggestion?//True, but the stress is on "cel-" in "cello" and I said in my explanation that the double "l" had to be pronounced double. Cheers anyway.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search