centraggio

English translation: balanced core structure?

13:06 Apr 30, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Nuclear Eng/Sci / radioactive waste disposal
Italian term or phrase: centraggio
A description of "contenitori cilindrici per lo stoccaggio ed il trasporto di rifiuti radioattivi" - the containers have to have "struttura interna di centraggio"
Anne Micallef
English translation:balanced core structure?
Explanation:
an idea from what i may know on such containers, that they should be stable and not rpone to moving or overturning but unsure about the Italian expression, so... you see what you can do with that!!!-:)
Selected response from:

cjohnstone
France
Grading comment
Sounds good to me! Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4centring, balancing
Pnina
3balanced core structure?
cjohnstone


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
centring, balancing


Explanation:
esatta equilibratura di un organo rotante: centratura.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2004-04-30 13:35:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In inglese: exact balancing of a rotating/revolving unit.
\"Centratura\" is a synonym of \"centraggio\".


    Reference: http://www.garzantilinguistica.it/club/inglese
Pnina
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
balanced core structure?


Explanation:
an idea from what i may know on such containers, that they should be stable and not rpone to moving or overturning but unsure about the Italian expression, so... you see what you can do with that!!!-:)

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Sounds good to me! Many thanks.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search