bevibili di autodiagnosi

English translation: OTC drinkable (supplements)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:bevibili di autodiagnosi
English translation:OTC drinkable (supplements)
Entered by: Juliet Halewood

09:13 Mar 15, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Nutrition / Health products
Italian term or phrase: bevibili di autodiagnosi
I'm not sure how to translate this term. They are small bottles/phials containing dietary supplements in liquid form.
Juliet Halewood
OTC drinkable (supplements)
Explanation:
Hi Jules,
"di autodiagnosi" = Over The Counter (OTC)

According to context, you could also say *OTC drinkables* but I _think_ "drinkables" is a registered trade mark

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2006-03-15 09:42:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.boehringer-ingelheim.it/profilo_aziendale/gruppo_...

per piccole patologie di facile *autodiagnosi*e cura, nella quale sono presenti specialità "da banco", dette anche OTC, frutto della ricerca Boehringer Ingelheim, spaziando su diverse aree

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2006-03-15 09:52:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

more specifically
autodiagnosi = self diagnosis

I think we're really talking about *automedicazione*
... unless these supplements can be used to diagnose a given condition ?
I doubt so ;-)

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...
Consumer trends in self diagnosis, home testing and over the counter medication: implications for the registered nurse

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2006-03-15 09:54:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.boehringer-ingelheim.it/profilo_aziendale/gruppo_...

Farmaci di Automedicazione
Per quanto riguarda le specialità da banco (OTC, dall'inglese "over the counter") la filosofia aziendale è improntata ai principi dell’automedicazione responsabile. “Automedicazione” è un termine ricorrente e, secondo la definizione ufficiale dell’Organizzazione Mondiale della Sanità, indica il prendersi cura della propria salute ricorrendo all'autodiagnosi.
Selected response from:

Linda 969
Grading comment
Went for this. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4OTC drinkable (supplements)
Linda 969
2 +2liquid supplements/vitamins
carly


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
liquid supplements/vitamins


Explanation:
Just a suggestion based on your explanation. Lots of hits on google for liquid vitamins or supplements (which also mention phials).
HTH
carly

carly
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Williams: (over the counter (Linda's suggestion)) liquid supplements sounds good.//most dietary supplements such as royal jelly, probiotics etc. are available over the counter anyway
39 mins

agree  Theodora OB: supplements in liquid form
4 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
OTC drinkable (supplements)


Explanation:
Hi Jules,
"di autodiagnosi" = Over The Counter (OTC)

According to context, you could also say *OTC drinkables* but I _think_ "drinkables" is a registered trade mark

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2006-03-15 09:42:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.boehringer-ingelheim.it/profilo_aziendale/gruppo_...

per piccole patologie di facile *autodiagnosi*e cura, nella quale sono presenti specialità "da banco", dette anche OTC, frutto della ricerca Boehringer Ingelheim, spaziando su diverse aree

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2006-03-15 09:52:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

more specifically
autodiagnosi = self diagnosis

I think we're really talking about *automedicazione*
... unless these supplements can be used to diagnose a given condition ?
I doubt so ;-)

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...
Consumer trends in self diagnosis, home testing and over the counter medication: implications for the registered nurse

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2006-03-15 09:54:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.boehringer-ingelheim.it/profilo_aziendale/gruppo_...

Farmaci di Automedicazione
Per quanto riguarda le specialità da banco (OTC, dall'inglese "over the counter") la filosofia aziendale è improntata ai principi dell’automedicazione responsabile. “Automedicazione” è un termine ricorrente e, secondo la definizione ufficiale dell’Organizzazione Mondiale della Sanità, indica il prendersi cura della propria salute ricorrendo all'autodiagnosi.


Linda 969
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Went for this. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Sotgiu (X)
13 mins
  -> thanks, Anne

agree  Rachel Fell
21 mins
  -> thanks, Rachel ;-)

agree  Amy Williams: I like a mix of both your answers - "liquid supplements" is a bit more widespread (IMO) than "drinkable supplements"; "over-the-counter liquid supplements"?//I imagine this is what they are getting at (?)
48 mins
  -> thanks, Amy

agree  cesena8338 (X)
23 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search