sostituzione al libretto di idoneità sanitaria

English translation: food safety inspection register

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:sostituzione al libretto di idoneità sanitaria
English translation:food safety inspection register
Entered by: Paul O'Brien

14:46 Sep 11, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Nutrition / CV
Italian term or phrase: sostituzione al libretto di idoneità sanitaria
this person is outlining her work experience as a nutritionist.

- formazione del personale in tema di HACCP, autocontrollo, sostituzione al libretto di idoneità sanitaria, rintracciabilità, nutrizione dei bambini nell’età scolastica, modalità di gestione diete speciali.

TIA
Paul O'Brien
Italy
food safety inspection register
Explanation:
or something to that effect. I asked an elderly relative who used to have a butcher's shop who told me that:
the health inspectors came, inspected and wrote their comments in your "libretto", a kind of register with the date of imspection, comments, etc. A kind of MOT of your health and safety compliance if you will...
Selected response from:

Rachael Alexander
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Public health certificate
Cedric Randolph
3food safety inspection register
Rachael Alexander
Summary of reference entries provided
transl79

  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
food safety inspection register


Explanation:
or something to that effect. I asked an elderly relative who used to have a butcher's shop who told me that:
the health inspectors came, inspected and wrote their comments in your "libretto", a kind of register with the date of imspection, comments, etc. A kind of MOT of your health and safety compliance if you will...

Rachael Alexander
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Public health certificate


Explanation:
It was a booklet, like the "libretto sanitario", now in a card form, that attested to your having gone through the process of having your health checked and certified so you could work with the public in close quarters or with food and beverage items, etc. Public health workers, not Doctors, as far as I know, food service personnel, restaurant and bar workers, aestheticians, all had to have this libretto.

Cedric Randolph
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference

Reference information:
It looks like the "libretto" is no longer required by law and has been replaced by training courses.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-09-11 16:12:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes
"Il personale addetto alla preparazione, produzione, manipolazione e vendita di sostanze alimentari deve essere munito di apposito libretto di idoneità sanitaria rilasciato dall’ufficiale sanitario. Esso è tenuto a sottoporsi a periodiche visite mediche di controllo ed a eventuali speciali misure profilattiche nei modi e termini stabiliti; é vietato assumere o mantenere in servizio per la produzione, preparazione, manipolazione e vendita di sostanze alimentari personale non munito del libretto di idoneità sanitaria"
http://guide.supereva.it/salute_e_sicurezza_sul_lavoro/inter...


    Reference: http://www.usl12.toscana.it/modules.php?name=News&file=artic...
    Reference: http://www.ulss15.pd.it/pagina.php?id=404
transl79
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Note to reference poster
Asker: yeah, i twigged that much. but what was the libretto? some type of authorisation?





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search