sommità femminili

English translation: female (feminine?) inflorescence

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:sommità femminili
English translation:female (feminine?) inflorescence
Entered by: Gad Kohenov

14:34 Oct 4, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Nutrition / plant part
Italian term or phrase: sommità femminili
The above is listed as one of the parts of a plant (in this case CANNABIS INDICA LAM.) from which a product is derived.
This parts are usually in Latin (sumitas, radix, etc.) but in this list is in Italian.
My understanding is that usually summitas are twigs, but what are sommita femminili here?
TIA
Clifford Marcus
feminine inflorescence
Explanation:
s'intende la sommità secca, fiorita o fruttifera degli steli femminili della Cannabis sativa L. che non sia stata privata della sua resina, qualunque sia la denominazione con cui è messa in commercio.
Selected response from:

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1feminine inflorescence
Gad Kohenov
3pistils of the flower
Giuseppe Bellone


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
feminine inflorescence


Explanation:
s'intende la sommità secca, fiorita o fruttifera degli steli femminili della Cannabis sativa L. che non sia stata privata della sua resina, qualunque sia la denominazione con cui è messa in commercio.


Gad Kohenov
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SJLD: female though, not feminine/In botany, one speaks of male and female parts, not masculine and feminine. Feminine is a quality meaning womanly.
43 mins
  -> female has more google hits. Thanks!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pistils of the flower


Explanation:
I think it might be this.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 min (2009-10-04 14:54:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/pistil

Giuseppe Bellone
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search