mirtillo selvatico

English translation: wild blueberry

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:mirtillo selvatico
English translation:wild blueberry
Entered by: Chants

11:20 Jul 19, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Nutrition / Functional foods - pet food
Italian term or phrase: mirtillo selvatico
This is an ingredient of a high quality functional foods pet food. Mirtillo can be both bilberry or blueberry - so Im not sure whether this is wild blueberry or wild bilberry
Chants
wild blueberry
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

mariailaria
Grading comment
Thanks - also what I thought
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4wild blueberry
mariailaria
4 +2bilberry/blueberry <i>(Vaccinium myrtillus)</i>
Barbara Carrara
4blueberry
Giuseppe Bellone
3wild berries
Mr Murray (X)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
wild blueberry


Explanation:
...

mariailaria
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks - also what I thought

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Zanetti
3 mins
  -> grazie !

agree  Fiorsam
16 mins

agree  Fabrizio Zambuto: questo si:)
40 mins
  -> di fatti . :) grazie .

agree  Juliet Halewood: generally yes, but the species found in Europe is Vaccinium myrtillus, which is the bilberry.
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blueberry


Explanation:
It must be this one. I've always found this kind of wild berry in my woods. Where I live. :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 min (2010-07-19 11:24:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"wild blueberry" , sorry forgotten "wild"!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 min (2010-07-19 11:25:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://search.yahoo.com/search;_ylt=AlrHFLw9_L_nK.2uBgvNwdub...

Giuseppe Bellone
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wild berries


Explanation:
Various types of berries.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2010-07-19 11:30:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Not just one type of berry:

mirtillo s.m. (Vaccinum myrtillu) blueberry, bilberry, whortleberry, huckleberry: mirtillo americano, (Gaylussacia baccata) huckleberry; mirtillo palustre, (Vaccinium oxycoccus) cranberry.
[source La Biblioteca di Republica's l'Enciclopedia Dizionario di Italian-Inglese]


Without another adjective - it is impossible to specify which type of berry in this case.


    Reference: http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vaccinium
Mr Murray (X)
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bilberry/blueberry <i>(Vaccinium myrtillus)</i>


Explanation:
Both are correct, depending on whether you are translating into UK (bilberry) or US (blueberry) EN.
If viable, you may consider adding the plant genus in Latin.

Whortleberry is sometimes applied to both, according to Alan Davidson's The Oxford Companion to Food, but I'd stick to either of the above to avoid confusion. In any case, this gets less ghits than the other two.

Just a couple examples from the web,
http://www.ehow.com/about_5465010_bilberry-dogs.html

http://www.blueberry.org/publications/bluespapers/2010/The_B...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-07-19 13:17:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, html tags apparently don't work with title entries...

Barbara Carrara
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shera Lyn Parpia
9 mins
  -> Hiya Shera Lyn! Thanks.

agree  Rachel Fell: I'd say "wild bilberries", in view of the fact that it mentions selvatico and the other Q. doesn't; blueberries are different - http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bilberry
6 hrs
  -> Indeed. Thank you, Rachel.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search