carboidrati sequenziali

English translation: fast and slow release carbohydrates

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:carboidrati sequenziali
English translation:fast and slow release carbohydrates
Entered by: Davide Lamagni

15:19 Oct 17, 2011
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Nutrition
Italian term or phrase: carboidrati sequenziali
Any takers? Thanks!
Davide Lamagni
United Kingdom
fast and slow release carbohydrates
Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?q="fast and slow release carboh...
Selected response from:

SJLD
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2sequential carbs [i.e., carbohydrates]
casper (X)
4fast and slow release carbohydrates
SJLD
3sequential rate release carbohydrates
dandamesh


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sequential carbs [i.e., carbohydrates]


Explanation:
...sequential Carbs, which are carbohydrates your body uses in three stages, allowing you to benefit
from immediate and sustained energy.
http://www.buttar.com/store/Excel Gel.pdf



casper (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: The Italian doesn't bother to explain the term, but I'd be tempted to put in a brief explanation.
10 mins

agree  dandamesh
19 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fast and slow release carbohydrates


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?q="fast and slow release carboh...

SJLD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sequential rate release carbohydrates


Explanation:
un'alternativa

... blend of carbohydrates (including fructose, dextrose and other maltodextrins) designed to give "Sequential Rate Carbohydrate Release"
http://www.paceandpower.za.net/index.php?page=shop.browse&ca...

dandamesh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search