citocoltura

English translation: cell culture

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:citocoltura
English translation:cell culture
Entered by: SJLD

18:40 Jan 18, 2012
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Nutrition / Biontology
Italian term or phrase: citocoltura
does "cytoculture" exist in English? it seems to be the name of a company from any sources that I found online. I bthink the author was indecisive about the term as well because it doesn't seem to fit smoothly. However, I have already asked them and they would like to keep the term as is in the Italian. The original text goes like this:

Bioreattori, fermentatori o citocoltura sono reattori nei quali sono prodotti metaboliti a partire dalla moltiplicazione di micro-organismi (lieviti, batteri, alghe, cellule vegetali ed animali, funghi), o da operazioni di bio-conversione di una molecola di interesse di tipo proteine ricombinanti.

The best possible answer??? Any help is appreciated!
Simona Vairo
Italy
cell culture
Explanation:
---

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2012-01-18 18:46:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or tissue culture

http://www.fao.org/docrep/t0831e/t0831e02.htm

Secondary metabolites from plant cell cultures
www.public.iastate.edu/~lcs/423ppts/lec12.423.07.ppt
File Format: Microsoft Powerpoint - Quick View
Secondary metabolites from plant cell cultures. Suggested reading – Vasil ch 11, Bhojwani ch17; Types of secondary metabolites (SMs). pharmaceuticals from ...
[PDF]
Analysis of secondary metabolites in plant and cell culture tissue of ...
herkules.oulu.fi/isbn9514271610/isbn9514271610.pdf
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
22 Nov 2003 – Tolonen, Ari, Analysis of secondary metabolites in plant and cell culture tissue of. Hypericum perforatum L and Rhodiola rosea L. Department of ...
Plant Tissue Culture: an alternative for production of useful metabolite.
www.fao.org/docrep/t0831e/t0831e02.htm
Plant cell culture is viewed as a potential means of producing useful plant products such that conventional agriculture, with all its attendant problems and ...
[PDF]
Plant cell biotechnology for the production of secondary metabolites
www.iupac.org/publications/pac/66/10/2307/pdf/
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
Here we will briefly discuss the technological and economical feasibility of plant cell cultures for the production of secondary metabolites. Moreover, the ...
[PDF]
Bioprocess Considerations for Production of Secondary Metabolites ...
www.bbe.or.kr/storage/journal/BBE/7_3/6542/.../article.pdf
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
by S Chattopadhyay - 2002 - Cited by 24 - Related articles
Abstract Plant cell culture provides a viable alternative over whole plant cultivation for the pro- duction of secondary metabolites. In order to successfully cultivate
Selected response from:

SJLD
Grading comment
Perfect, thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3cell culture
SJLD
3 +1Cytoculture
Yvonne Gallagher


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cell culture


Explanation:
---

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2012-01-18 18:46:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or tissue culture

http://www.fao.org/docrep/t0831e/t0831e02.htm

Secondary metabolites from plant cell cultures
www.public.iastate.edu/~lcs/423ppts/lec12.423.07.ppt
File Format: Microsoft Powerpoint - Quick View
Secondary metabolites from plant cell cultures. Suggested reading – Vasil ch 11, Bhojwani ch17; Types of secondary metabolites (SMs). pharmaceuticals from ...
[PDF]
Analysis of secondary metabolites in plant and cell culture tissue of ...
herkules.oulu.fi/isbn9514271610/isbn9514271610.pdf
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
22 Nov 2003 – Tolonen, Ari, Analysis of secondary metabolites in plant and cell culture tissue of. Hypericum perforatum L and Rhodiola rosea L. Department of ...
Plant Tissue Culture: an alternative for production of useful metabolite.
www.fao.org/docrep/t0831e/t0831e02.htm
Plant cell culture is viewed as a potential means of producing useful plant products such that conventional agriculture, with all its attendant problems and ...
[PDF]
Plant cell biotechnology for the production of secondary metabolites
www.iupac.org/publications/pac/66/10/2307/pdf/
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
Here we will briefly discuss the technological and economical feasibility of plant cell cultures for the production of secondary metabolites. Moreover, the ...
[PDF]
Bioprocess Considerations for Production of Secondary Metabolites ...
www.bbe.or.kr/storage/journal/BBE/7_3/6542/.../article.pdf
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
by S Chattopadhyay - 2002 - Cited by 24 - Related articles
Abstract Plant cell culture provides a viable alternative over whole plant cultivation for the pro- duction of secondary metabolites. In order to successfully cultivate

SJLD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Perfect, thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EleoE
40 mins

agree  Mario Ricci
2 hrs

agree  Shera Lyn Parpia: this is the classic wayto say it.
12 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Cytoculture


Explanation:
not my normal field but have found the following:

www.rit.edu/cla/ethics/seac/Martinez_presentation.pdf


File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
Martinez, M.E., and Santiago, J.L. (2007). La citocultura en el campo de bioinformacion. [Cytoculture in the bioinformational field]. Submitted for publication. ...


www.cytoculture.com/

BioSolar Group / CytoCulture International, Inc. is an environmental biotechnology firm based in Point Richmond, CA providing technical consulting and ...


escoglobal.com/product.php?id=CYT-A


The Esco Cytoculture Cytotoxic Safety Cabinet is the premium solution for cytotoxic/antineoplastic drug processing, providing the highest level of patient, ...


nauticus-usa.com/consul3.html


CYTO CULTURE is an environmental biotechnology firm providing bioremediation services and support. The Company uses its own propriety bioreactor ...
CytoCulture - assay depot

www.assaydepot.com/providers/cytoculture

Company Name, CytoCulture. Year Established, 1986. No. of Employees. Website, http://www.cytoculture.com. Headquarters, Richmond, CA, USA. Laboratories ...

HETEROLOGOUS BIO-CYTOCULTURE

www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov › ... › Can Med Assoc J › v.60(6); Jun 1949

by WLG Cooper - 1949
HETEROLOGOUS BIO-CYTOCULTURE *. (Preliminary report). William LeGrande Cooper. *This study was aided by grants from The Lindberg Foundation, Inc., ...



Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shera Lyn Parpia: Most frequently used as a brand name but used increasingly frequently in a generic sense - see p6 here www.royalberkshire.nhs.uk/pdf/birth_defects.pdf
9 hrs
  -> many thanks for link




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search