alimentazione consapevole

English translation: Sensible eating / Eating sensibly

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:alimentazione consapevole
English translation:Sensible eating / Eating sensibly
Entered by: Ian Mansbridge

11:31 Jun 8, 2012
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Nutrition
Italian term or phrase: alimentazione consapevole
sono stati realizzati due seminari ***sull'alimentazione consapevole*** all'interno delle attività formative sul benessere lavorativo

This is from a series of steps taken to improve a university's sustainability and the welfare of its staff/students. Any ideas? It's not quite 'healthy eating', and 'Food awareness' sounds a little odd to me...

Thanks in advance!
Ian Mansbridge
United Kingdom
Sensible eating / Eating sensibly
Explanation:
An option (actually 2 :)
Selected response from:

texjax DDS PhD
Grading comment
Thank you very much to everyone who contributed. I think most of the answers given would be perfectly acceptable - I went with the majority vote!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9Sensible eating / Eating sensibly
texjax DDS PhD
4 +1nutrition awareness
Laurence Fogarty
4conscious eating
Lara Barnett
4health-conscious nutrition / eating
Michael Korovkin
4mindful eating
Shera Lyn Parpia
3 +1food habits
dandamesh
3 +1eating intelligently
Cedric Randolph
3responsible eating
maria condo
1 +1informed nutritional decisions
inglesedoc
4 -2consciously feeding
btelenta


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
eating intelligently


Explanation:
off the top...

Cedric Randolph
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James (Jim) Davis: i.e. not like p**s
2 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Sensible eating / Eating sensibly


Explanation:
An option (actually 2 :)

texjax DDS PhD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you very much to everyone who contributed. I think most of the answers given would be perfectly acceptable - I went with the majority vote!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oliver Lawrence: I had thought of posting 'dietary awareness' (53k Ghits), but I think this is better// troppo gentile :)
18 mins
  -> Thank you very much. Coming from you, I consider it as a compliment :)

agree  Sonia Hill
37 mins
  -> Many thanks

agree  Pat Kelly
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  James (Jim) Davis: Oliver "dietary awareness" sounds like a women's institute class in Surrey. And this ' "women's institute" "dietary awareness" ' actually Googles five :) . Not to say of course that it is a bad fit for the Italian.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks! Ciao Jim, have a great day

agree  tradu-grace
3 hrs
  -> Many thanks!

agree  Colin Rowe
4 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Kate Chaffer
5 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Michael Korovkin: Tu quoque texjax!Metti il dito nella piaga, eh?!Just had three fried eggs with bacon,and a beer.Lotsa bread too!Però sono almeno"consapevole" che mangio da schifo!I eat sushi&sashimi:it's raw!The trouble with sensible eating, and shoes: they are unsexy!
7 hrs
  -> Ahaha! I don't eat than many eggs in a month :) As for me, I've been eating raw lately, and I feel awesome. You should give it a try :)) /sorry for typos!/ Funny! I beg to disagree on the shoes though... ;)

agree  Rachel Fell
8 hrs
  -> Grazie. Ciao cara!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
informed nutritional decisions


Explanation:
Here's a link
http://www.crainscleveland.com/article/20120305/FREE/1203099...
but please disregard the nutritional alternatives illustrated!

inglesedoc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oliver Toogood: Yes, informed eating/nutrition would work well.
4 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
consciously feeding


Explanation:
ho trovato che si puo' dire CONSCIOUSLY FEEDING

btelenta
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Oliver Lawrence: poco plausibile
5 mins

disagree  Kate Chaffer: doesn't make sense
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
food habits


Explanation:
lo so, può sembrare strano ma l'alimentazione umana corrisponde alla scelta consapevole di cibi e bevande, a pag. 24

http://www.sinu.it/documenti/Glossario FeSIN Alimentazione e...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2012-06-08 14:04:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

anche eating habits, ovviamente

dandamesh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tradu-grace: might work as well. However "Sensible eating / Eating sensibly" sounds better, at least to me.
1 hr
  -> thanks tradugrace, there is a long list of suggestions!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mindful eating


Explanation:
Lots of ghits.

see for example

Mindful Eating | Psychology Today
www.psychologytoday.com/blog/mindful-eating/.../mindful-eat...
5 Feb 2009 – How to really enjoy your meal. By Jan Chozen Bays, M.D....

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
responsible eating


Explanation:
x

maria condo
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nutrition awareness


Explanation:
I think this solution reads well in the context of the base text. So could be an alternative to consider IMHO.

Laurence Fogarty
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tradu-grace: also.
23 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conscious eating


Explanation:
I find that the term "conscious" is being used increasingly in the world of complementary health care matters and other associated issues.

Also countless Google hits on the term.

Example sentence(s):
  • "It's time we got back to listening to our bodies and forming a better relationship with food. Here are ten tips for CONSCIOUS EATING;..."
  • "Welcome to the CONSCIOUS EATING / Conscious Living information page. Here you will find a collection of information for those needing help with binge eating, overeating, food and weight obsession, living a conscious, mindful life, and everything ..."

    Reference: http://blog.pennlive.com/holistic-nutritionist/2008/08/ten_t...
    Reference: http://consciouseaters.webs.com/
Lara Barnett
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
health-conscious nutrition / eating


Explanation:
more formal (50.400 Ghits) / colloquial (237.000 Ghits) versions

I wish I did that in any of those version!!!

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search