nel mantenimento in vivo

English translation: keeping cellular defense in vivo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:nel mantenimento in vivo
English translation:keeping cellular defense in vivo
Entered by: Chants

19:54 Mar 16, 2014
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Nutrition / pet food study
Italian term or phrase: nel mantenimento in vivo
Scopo di questo studio è dimostrare se e quanto gli antiossidanti contenuti nell' alimento siano efficaci nel mantenimento in vivo delle capacità di difesa cellulare in condizione di assunzione nutrizionale
Chants
keeping cellular defense in vivo
Explanation:
In vivo is a Latin term
http://mpkb.org/home/patients/assessing_literature/in_vitro_...
Selected response from:

Stefano Minerba
Italy
Grading comment
thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1in supporting in vivo (cellular defense systems)
mag013
4keeping cellular defense in vivo
Stefano Minerba
4keeping ... active
Denise DeVries


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
keeping ... active


Explanation:
nel mantenimento in vivo delle capacità di difesa cellulare
keeping cellular defense active

Denise DeVries
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  texjax DDS PhD: This is definitely a mistranslation
21 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
keeping cellular defense in vivo


Explanation:
In vivo is a Latin term
http://mpkb.org/home/patients/assessing_literature/in_vitro_...

Stefano Minerba
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks a lot

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in supporting in vivo (cellular defense systems)


Explanation:
'Antioxidants and Immune Response
Because antioxidants play a key role in minimizing damage to cells...The results of these studies indicated that antioxidants are important in helping dogs and cats maintain a healthy immune system.'
http://www.iams.com/pet-health/cat-article/what-are-antioxid...

'Antioxidants that inhibit the damage from free radicals are instrumental in supporting natural defenses against cellular destruction associated with aging in both humans and companion animals.'
http://www.bluebuffalo.com/dog-food/longevity-nutrients

mag013
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Korovkin: in vivo (anziché in vitro) – in corsivo, perché è latino
2 hrs
  -> Grazie. Re 'in vitro', avevo pensato anche cosi.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search