nella sua sola porzione muscolare

English translation: boneless portions of flesh only

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:nella sua sola porzione muscolare
English translation:boneless portions of flesh only
Entered by: Chants

14:32 Mar 24, 2014
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Nutrition / pet food product
Italian term or phrase: nella sua sola porzione muscolare
. Ogni giorno la “mousse” di carne avicola non congelata (solo refrigerata), disossata e nella sua sola porzione muscolare arriva in azienda per essere velocemente impiegata nella realizzazione delle crocchette.

In single muscle portions ?
Chants
boneless portions of flesh only
Explanation:
I wouldn't use anything suggesting "muscle", I think the English usage of this word does not connote the same thing.
Selected response from:

Lara Barnett
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4boneless portions of flesh only
Lara Barnett
4only chicken legs / thighs
Shera Lyn Parpia
3in its sole muscular part
Robert Mongiello
3muscle meat only
bluenoric
Summary of reference entries provided
dandamesh

  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in its sole muscular part


Explanation:
Here's an idea.

Robert Mongiello
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
only chicken legs / thighs


Explanation:
or, better still seeing your context, "only boneless chicken legs and thighs"

Make your own pet food 101 | petMD
www.petmd.com › Blogs › Fully Vetted‎
by Patty Khuly - in 96 Google+ circles
Jun 23, 2009 - It's just too much like breakfast cereals, which I think are a great, big ..... I can debone a club pack of chicken legs or thighs in about 20 minutes ...

https://www.hare-today.com/product_info.php?products_id=342
Boneless chicken thighs, skin removed. No bones, no organs.
Cut into cubes, 2 lb vacuum sealed bags.
This food is a good source of Riboflavin, Niacin, Vitamin B6, Phosphorus and Zinc, and a very good source of Protein and Selenium.



Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  bluenoric: there are no references in OT to chicken legs// and the breast?
13 hrs
  -> true :) but those are the muscular parts. // Somehow I don't think they use chicken breast in pet food as it commands a premium.

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
muscle meat only


Explanation:
could work


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Beef
bluenoric
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
boneless portions of flesh only


Explanation:
I wouldn't use anything suggesting "muscle", I think the English usage of this word does not connote the same thing.

Lara Barnett
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
thanks a lot




Reference comments


7 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
I think here they refer to breast, white meat

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2014-03-24 22:32:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it means only skeletal muscle


    Reference: http://www2.ca.uky.edu/agc/pubs/ASC/ASC204/ASC204.pdf
dandamesh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search