il loro potere volumizzante

English translation: its bulking capacity

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:il loro potere volumizzante
English translation:its bulking capacity
Entered by: Chants

16:50 Mar 28, 2014
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Nutrition / pet food product
Italian term or phrase: il loro potere volumizzante
favorire il senso di sazietà: le fibre contenute per il loro potere volumizzante favoriscono il riempimento gastrico e prolungano il senso di sazietà

volumising power? .. or some more specific term?
Chants
its bulking capacity
Explanation:
I think we need to use an appropriate term for the English to replace the idea of both "potential" and "power", which would sound a bit out of context here to IMO.

This link should demonstrate my usage of "capacity" here:
http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/capacity?s=t
Selected response from:

Lara Barnett
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1its bulking capacity
Lara Barnett
4their potential for making you feel satiated/full up/bloated
Josephine Cassar


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
its bulking capacity


Explanation:
I think we need to use an appropriate term for the English to replace the idea of both "potential" and "power", which would sound a bit out of context here to IMO.

This link should demonstrate my usage of "capacity" here:
http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/capacity?s=t

Example sentence(s):
  • "Sixty-eight percent of soluble polyphenols were absorbed in the gastrointestinal tract, while almost all (99%) of the insoluble polyphenols were excreted undergraded in feces, improving the high BULKING CAPACITY of dietry fiber."
  • "A. History of dietary fibre as a functional ingredient: from bulking agent to ... . It has also been demonstrated that different kinds of dietary fibre have different BULKING CAPACITY."

    Reference: http://books.google.co.uk/books?id=tTw9oDAYgNgC&pg=PA406&lpg...
    Reference: http://www.nutren.udl.cat/ftp/pdf/PICKFIBERHandbook_printed....
Lara Barnett
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dandamesh: though I would rather use ability or property
3 hrs
  -> Thank you. I wouldn't use "ability" here - it sounds odd using a term, usually associated with humans, on a component of food.

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
their potential for making you feel satiated/full up/bloated


Explanation:
volumizzante is used for giving volume as you feel really full-up after. I prefer really satiated

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2014-03-28 18:35:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think it also means that it adds bulk-probably that is the proper term. See reference: http://www.webmd.com/digestive-disorders/dietary-fiber-the-n...
Sorry if I misled or misunderstood

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2014-03-29 08:32:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I had suggested bulking potential first

Josephine Cassar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MalteseMaltese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search