integratore alimentare

English translation: health supplement/dietary supplement

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:integratore alimentare
English translation:health supplement/dietary supplement
Entered by: Pasquale Capo

12:17 Mar 14, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Nutrition / medicinal plants
Italian term or phrase: integratore alimentare
e complimenti alimentari; if the latter is food supplement how can "integratore" be translated? Thanks
Pasquale Capo
Canada
health supplement/dietary supplement
Explanation:
Offers health supplement sea silver review and sea silver distributor ... health supplement. health supplement. Offers health supplement with a product or service that delivers sea ... or company online. Offers health supplement with a product or service that ...

... and Over-the-Counter). Under the Dietary Supplement Health and Education Act of 1994 (DSHEA), the dietary supplement manufacturer is responsible for ensuring ...


Selected response from:

Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Grading comment
grazie a tutti; PC
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5nutritional requirement supplement
Vittorio Felaco
5nutritional supplements
Science451
5health supplement/dietary supplement
Ivana UK
4 +1I think they are both "food supplement"
IT>EN Legal
4functional food
Gian


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I think they are both "food supplement"


Explanation:
[PDF] INTEGRAZIONE ALIMENTARE
Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
... Talvolta la dicitura “integratore alimentare” può essere sostituita
dal sinonimo “complemento alimentare”. Definizione ...
forum.econ.unito.it/amsport/1068568780/ Integratori%20alimentari1.pdf

IT>EN Legal
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GAR
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
functional food


Explanation:
Da diz. Picchi
integratóre
A a -trìce f integrating
• apparecchio integratore (mat) integraph; macchina integratrice integraph; strumento integratore (mat) integrator
B nm
1 (= integrafo, mat) integraph
2 (gen e telecom) integrator
• integratori alimentari functional foods.

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
health supplement/dietary supplement


Explanation:
Offers health supplement sea silver review and sea silver distributor ... health supplement. health supplement. Offers health supplement with a product or service that delivers sea ... or company online. Offers health supplement with a product or service that ...

... and Over-the-Counter). Under the Dietary Supplement Health and Education Act of 1994 (DSHEA), the dietary supplement manufacturer is responsible for ensuring ...





    Reference: http://www.seasilver.secrets-uncovered.com/s3/health-supplem...
    vm.cfsan.fda.gov/~dms/supplmnt.html
Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
grazie a tutti; PC

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
nutritional supplements


Explanation:
Source: The Collins Italian Dictionary © 1995 HarperCollins Publishers:
integratore [integratore]
(n) (m) integratori alimentari, nutritional supplements.



    Reference: http://wordreference.com/
Science451
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
nutritional requirement supplement


Explanation:
An "integratore" should complete the basic requirements of nutrition. So I would opt for something that would make that idea clearer. L'unico dubbio che ho è se questo concetto viene sempre rispettatto dai "technical writers." È un argomento su cui noi traduttori abbiamo pochissimo da dire... God forbid we should have any input in anything.

Vittorio Felaco
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search