che è meglio non intaccare:

English translation: see explanation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:che è meglio non intaccare:
English translation:see explanation
Entered by: Lara Barnett

10:17 Jun 24, 2019
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Nutrition / Article on sports nutritition
Italian term or phrase: che è meglio non intaccare:
My main issue here is "intaccare", but have included the larger phrase in case there might be a better way to structure this part. A word relevant to the subject with references or google links would be helpful.

"L’assunzione di molte proteine in un’unica soluzione, infatti, riduce il loro assorbimento. Va anche detto che nell’organismo esiste una sorta di magazzino proteico che è meglio non intaccare: "
Lara Barnett
United Kingdom
see explanation
Explanation:
The previous two answers "but it is better not to draw on this" and "should only be drawn upon in extreme circumstances" express this act of protein catabolism as a deliberate, conscious action. But protein catabolism is not deliberate - it is a pathological mechanism which is triggered when the body is in a state of malnutrition.

Therefore I would recommend rephrasing your text:
"Va anche detto che nell’organismo esiste una sorta di magazzino proteico che è meglio non intaccare: quello dei muscoli. Non a caso quando l’organismo viene lasciato per molte ore senza proteine, le “smonta” nei muscoli stessi, con il rischio di intaccare questa preziosa riserva."

Something along the lines of:
"Skeletal muscle acts as an important protein reserve, and when intake of this nutrient is inadequate, the body draws on these precious stores, leading to muscle wastage."

"If not enough energy is taken in through diet, as in the process of starvation, the body will use protein from the muscle mass to meet its energy needs, leading to muscle wasting over time. If the individual does not consume adequate protein in nutrition, then muscle will also waste as more vital cellular processes (e.g., respiration enzymes, blood cells) recycle muscle protein for their own requirements"
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Protein_(nutrient)
Selected response from:

Fiona Grace Peterson
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1see explanation
Fiona Grace Peterson
4that should only be mobilized (or drawn upon) in extreme circumstances.
Claudia Letizia
3but it is better not to break into this
Rachael Clayton


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
but it is better not to break into this


Explanation:
I was torn between 'dip' and 'break' but I suppose either would be fine. As far as references I hope this is helpful:

An excessive amount of protein intake potentially could lead to
limitation of gut absorption and thus to a reduction of the percentage protein absorption. It is more likely, however, that the maximum that the gut cells can utilize for own metabolism is reached more quickly and that, consequently, higher proteinmintake will reduce the percentage of protein extracted. The amino acids that are not absorbed and undigested proteins will flow into the colon.




    https://pdfs.semanticscholar.org/8344/b4e504ebd0c21a97a495560c6c58dcac795a.pdf
Rachael Clayton
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help.


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
that should only be mobilized (or drawn upon) in extreme circumstances.


Explanation:
"Protein is the only macronutrient that does not have an inactive compound to serve as a reservoir. [...] It is important that the proper amount of protein is consumed to prevent muscle wasting and maintain skeletal muscle mass and function."
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC4394186/

"Skeletal muscle is a protein reservoir that can be mobilized in times of need,"
https://www.sciencedaily.com/releases/2009/06/090608091337.h...

Claudia Letizia
Germany
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help.


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
see explanation


Explanation:
The previous two answers "but it is better not to draw on this" and "should only be drawn upon in extreme circumstances" express this act of protein catabolism as a deliberate, conscious action. But protein catabolism is not deliberate - it is a pathological mechanism which is triggered when the body is in a state of malnutrition.

Therefore I would recommend rephrasing your text:
"Va anche detto che nell’organismo esiste una sorta di magazzino proteico che è meglio non intaccare: quello dei muscoli. Non a caso quando l’organismo viene lasciato per molte ore senza proteine, le “smonta” nei muscoli stessi, con il rischio di intaccare questa preziosa riserva."

Something along the lines of:
"Skeletal muscle acts as an important protein reserve, and when intake of this nutrient is inadequate, the body draws on these precious stores, leading to muscle wastage."

"If not enough energy is taken in through diet, as in the process of starvation, the body will use protein from the muscle mass to meet its energy needs, leading to muscle wasting over time. If the individual does not consume adequate protein in nutrition, then muscle will also waste as more vital cellular processes (e.g., respiration enzymes, blood cells) recycle muscle protein for their own requirements"
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Protein_(nutrient)

Fiona Grace Peterson
Italy
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search