fetta biscottata

English translation: crisp toasts/danish toasts (U.K)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:fetta biscottata
English translation:crisp toasts/danish toasts (U.K)
Entered by: manducci

16:01 Jul 6, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Nutrition
Italian term or phrase: fetta biscottata
Anyone know the English equivalent for fette biscottate? I know they exist, but can't think what they're called.
kinda
crisp toasts
Explanation:
In Britain we call these "crisp toasts" or "Danish toasts"
" crisp toasts smothered in butter with home-made honey or marmalade or preserves"

The first link has a photo of a packet of crisp toasts which are usually thick and round.


http://flotterston.co.uk/menu.htm
Selected response from:

manducci
Grading comment
Cheers!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4rusk
Andreina Baiano
5toasted slice
Vittorio Preite
5rusk
BristolTEc
4crisp toasts
manducci
3 +1biscotte
kringle
3melba toast
Catherine Salbashian
3melba toast
Catherine Salbashian


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rusk


Explanation:
The Paravia dictionary says

BristolTEc
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
toasted slice


Explanation:
..in UK..
a rusk in UK is a biscuit for theething babies.
paese che vai, lingua che trovi.

Vittorio Preite
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
melba toast


Explanation:
not quite the same, but pretty similar - although it may be a brand name. I'd say rusks are just for babies.

Catherine Salbashian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
melba toast


Explanation:
not quite the same, but pretty similar - although it may be a brand name. I'd say rusks are just for babies.

Catherine Salbashian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
rusk


Explanation:
Anche il tedesco "zwieback"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 12 mins (2004-07-06 17:14:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www2s.biglobe.ne.jp/~bosoware/mame/rusks.jpg

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 14 mins (2004-07-06 17:16:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.mamut.pl/eng/nowosci.html

Andreina Baiano
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PB Trans: http://www.wordreference.com/it/en/translation.asp?iten=bisc...
1 min
  -> grazie

agree  skardo: NON dite MAI bisquit slices (triste ma vero - a Roma!!!)
2 mins
  -> :-O

agree  Jane Griffiths: Well, yes, but this does tend to mean baby food, so I'd tend to use a paraphrase e.g. "those rusk-like biscuits that they eat for breakfast in Italy" (if it is breakfast). We like our toast freshly made, and feed rusks to babies!
19 mins
  -> yes, this could be preferable

neutral  manducci: I'm with Jane on this one: I don't know about in the States but in Britain these are definitely for babies.
4 hrs

agree  Giacomo Camaiora (X)
4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
biscotte


Explanation:
Try putting biscotte into Google or other and you'll find it's used in this way. Rusk is definitely a no-no - Farley's rusks are what all English babies were brought up on! Unfortunately even my foody sister in the UK didn't know what I was on about - so it's unknown territory for Brits. HTH SUE

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 2 mins (2004-07-06 19:04:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

-Forget to say that melba toast is a no-no too - that\'s extra super thin toasted bread, very easy to burn if you\'re not super careful.

kringle
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zulaika
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
crisp toasts


Explanation:
In Britain we call these "crisp toasts" or "Danish toasts"
" crisp toasts smothered in butter with home-made honey or marmalade or preserves"

The first link has a photo of a packet of crisp toasts which are usually thick and round.


http://flotterston.co.uk/menu.htm


    Reference: http://bakers-delight.co.uk/trimlyne/crispbakes.html
    Reference: http://burrington-barton.co.uk/B&B-accommodation.htm
manducci
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Cheers!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search