proteine nobili del latte

English translation: complete proteins

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:proteine nobili del latte
English translation:complete proteins
Entered by: Michele Fauble

22:02 Apr 1, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Nutrition / food science
Italian term or phrase: proteine nobili del latte
often used to mean casein (in the case of milk)

" ... è ricco in calcio e magnesio e apporta il 33% di proteine nobili del latte ad elevato valore biologico ed alto grado di assimilazione"

Is there a common translation for this?
Alexander Chisholm
complete proteins
Explanation:
.. poultry, milk, cheese, and eggs) are considered good sources of complete proteins. Complete proteins contain ample amounts of all essential amino acids. ...
www.bodyforlife2.com/incompletprotein.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2005-04-01 22:48:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Complete Proteins: These are proteins that contain all the essential amino acids in the right balance.
www.eas.com/glossary/glossary.asp?glos_pk=25 -

.. Complete proteins are foods that contain all the necessary amino acids. ... such as meat, poultry, fish, eggs, cheese and milk, are complete proteins. ...
library.thinkquest.org/11960/nutrition/protein.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2005-04-01 22:51:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'complete proteins from milk\'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2005-04-01 22:53:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Le proteine nobili contengono tutti gli aminoacidi essenziali. ... I cibi ricchi di proteine nobili sono inoltre fra i più costosi (pesce carne, ...
www.bodyweb.it/forums/showthread. php?goto=lastpost&t=25992

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2005-04-01 22:54:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

.. prende il nome di proteico completo (composto di proteine nobili), ... di gran parte delle proteine animali e specialmente quelle del latte e dell\'uovo. ...
www.alltrainer.it/dietologia/integr02.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 54 mins (2005-04-02 06:57:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Avrete molta famigliarità con i termini : proteine nobili e Proteine non nobili!Nel primo caso si tratta di proteine contenenti tutti gli aminoacidi essenziali derivati dalla carne, dal latte , dalle uova, dal pesce.
xoomer.virgilio.it/antonio1201/Aminoacidi.htm

L’alto contenuto di proteine nobili cioè formate da aminoacidi essenziali (quelli cioe’ che l’organismo umano non e’ in grado di produrre) è indispensabile per la crescita e lo sviluppo dei bambini, per l’aumento delle masse muscolari degli atleti e per sopperire alla perdita di efficienza del ricambio azotato nelle persone anziane.
www.piemondo.it/gastronomia/bovina_piemontese.htm

Le proteine animali sono definite proteine \"nobili\", in quanto contengono tutti gli aminoacidi essenziali (gli aminoacidi cioè che non possono essere sintetizzati dall\'organismo ma devono venire introdotti con la dieta), diversamente da quelle contenute dei vegetali.
www.scienzavegetariana.it/ medici/domande/faq/proteine.html




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 14 mins (2005-04-02 07:17:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also \'high quality milk proteins\' for a less technical

... Skim milk powder contains high quality milk proteins which comprise a nearly ideal balance of amino acids. Please note Analytical values are provided as ...
www.wheyfeed.co.uk/feeds/skimpowder.html

... It contains high quality milk proteins, and a whole host of high-tech ingredients that have one purpose -- to make you grow grow stronger, grow leaner, ...
www.nutristore.com.au/ easyshop/shop/ProductLine.asp?ID=0

... The *ideal* standard is 1.0. In order to get a protein = 1.0 the high quality milk proteins (casein) must be in the blend to achieve a high score. ...
www.cycling.org/lists/masters/ archive/1996/1996-01/821281467000 -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 15 mins (2005-04-02 07:18:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also \'high quality milk proteins\' for a less technical term
Selected response from:

Michele Fauble
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2complete proteins
Michele Fauble
4 -1high-quality proteins from milk
Antonella Amato
4 -1useful/desirable/major/important/nutritious milk proteins
Giles Watson
3noble proteins of milk
Rachel Fell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
noble proteins of milk


Explanation:
I hadn't heard of them, but perhaps it's a cultural thing - these ice cream makers seem to think it's an everyday phrase - though have jusrt seen they're Italian!
http://www.mistergel.com/4eng.htm
"Any food contains a certain amount of water (milk 88%, cocoa 2.5%,
fruit an average of 90% and so on). The percentage of water contained in ice cream is inversely proportionate to its quality. It is a
complete food, containing noble proteins (milk, cream), vitamins, enzymes, milk enzymes, calcium, phosphorus, fats, and sugars.
For some flavors egg is added as well."


    Reference: http://www.riomare.com/eng/curi/tonno/04.html
    Reference: http://ww.stuff4birds.com/Biancovit.htm
Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
useful/desirable/major/important/nutritious milk proteins


Explanation:
Hi Alexander,

"nobile", like "noble" in French, is frequently used in a food context in the sense of very little more than "good". Talking about milk and the like, a general term "useful" or "desirable" is often a reasonable solution. For wine and similar areas, I generally for a more specific translation, such as "fine-grained tannins" for "tannini nobili" in tasting notes.


    Reference: http://www.freshpatents.com/Ready-to-eat-nutritionally-balan...
    Reference: http://www.watson.it
Giles Watson
Italy
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Michele Fauble: 'Proteine nobili' is a nutritional term for proteins that contain the nine essential amino acids that the human body cannot synthesize. These are called 'complete proteins' in English.
23 mins
  -> Alexander's text may not be all that technical and a more general term may be appropriate. Alexander will be able to judge.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
high-quality proteins from milk


Explanation:
...This is becasue the protein from ...milk is very good-quality and easily absorbed (from The Optimum Nutrition Bible)

... Mega Milk (5 lbs) Mega Milk is the perfect blend of high-quality proteins, "good fats", L-Carnitine ...www.a1nutritionproducts.com/top/MILK - 32k - Cached - More from this site






Antonella Amato
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Michele Fauble: 'Proteine nobili' is a nutritional term for proteins that contain the nine essential amino acids that the human body cannot synthesize. These are called 'complete proteins' in English.
8 mins
  ->  I know that proteine nobili is a nutritional tem. It's just that my nutrition book does not refer to them as "complete" proteins. It's good to know, though. Thanks for your comment

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
complete proteins


Explanation:
.. poultry, milk, cheese, and eggs) are considered good sources of complete proteins. Complete proteins contain ample amounts of all essential amino acids. ...
www.bodyforlife2.com/incompletprotein.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2005-04-01 22:48:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Complete Proteins: These are proteins that contain all the essential amino acids in the right balance.
www.eas.com/glossary/glossary.asp?glos_pk=25 -

.. Complete proteins are foods that contain all the necessary amino acids. ... such as meat, poultry, fish, eggs, cheese and milk, are complete proteins. ...
library.thinkquest.org/11960/nutrition/protein.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2005-04-01 22:51:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'complete proteins from milk\'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2005-04-01 22:53:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Le proteine nobili contengono tutti gli aminoacidi essenziali. ... I cibi ricchi di proteine nobili sono inoltre fra i più costosi (pesce carne, ...
www.bodyweb.it/forums/showthread. php?goto=lastpost&t=25992

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2005-04-01 22:54:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

.. prende il nome di proteico completo (composto di proteine nobili), ... di gran parte delle proteine animali e specialmente quelle del latte e dell\'uovo. ...
www.alltrainer.it/dietologia/integr02.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 54 mins (2005-04-02 06:57:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Avrete molta famigliarità con i termini : proteine nobili e Proteine non nobili!Nel primo caso si tratta di proteine contenenti tutti gli aminoacidi essenziali derivati dalla carne, dal latte , dalle uova, dal pesce.
xoomer.virgilio.it/antonio1201/Aminoacidi.htm

L’alto contenuto di proteine nobili cioè formate da aminoacidi essenziali (quelli cioe’ che l’organismo umano non e’ in grado di produrre) è indispensabile per la crescita e lo sviluppo dei bambini, per l’aumento delle masse muscolari degli atleti e per sopperire alla perdita di efficienza del ricambio azotato nelle persone anziane.
www.piemondo.it/gastronomia/bovina_piemontese.htm

Le proteine animali sono definite proteine \"nobili\", in quanto contengono tutti gli aminoacidi essenziali (gli aminoacidi cioè che non possono essere sintetizzati dall\'organismo ma devono venire introdotti con la dieta), diversamente da quelle contenute dei vegetali.
www.scienzavegetariana.it/ medici/domande/faq/proteine.html




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 14 mins (2005-04-02 07:17:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also \'high quality milk proteins\' for a less technical

... Skim milk powder contains high quality milk proteins which comprise a nearly ideal balance of amino acids. Please note Analytical values are provided as ...
www.wheyfeed.co.uk/feeds/skimpowder.html

... It contains high quality milk proteins, and a whole host of high-tech ingredients that have one purpose -- to make you grow grow stronger, grow leaner, ...
www.nutristore.com.au/ easyshop/shop/ProductLine.asp?ID=0

... The *ideal* standard is 1.0. In order to get a protein = 1.0 the high quality milk proteins (casein) must be in the blend to achieve a high score. ...
www.cycling.org/lists/masters/ archive/1996/1996-01/821281467000 -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 15 mins (2005-04-02 07:18:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also \'high quality milk proteins\' for a less technical term

Michele Fauble
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: Changed my mind - think 'noble' would have to be in inverted commas and isn't the everyday term. Agree with Michele instead.
10 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Liliana Roman-Hamilton
18 hrs
  -> thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search