presenza

English translation: activity

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:presenza
English translation:activity
Entered by: Anusca Mantovani

12:46 Apr 15, 2005
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
Italian term or phrase: presenza
L'ampia gamma dei nostri prodotti è il frutto di ricerche accumulate in più di trent'anni di
esperienza e di presenza nel settore della ceramica.

TIA
regards
anusca
Anusca Mantovani
Italy
activity
Explanation:
Ciao Anusca!
Ovviamente non sono madrelingua, ma la prima cosa che mi è venuta in mente è "...in over 30 years of experience and activity in the ceramic industry".

HTH!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-15 12:53:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"...with 16 years of experience and activity in
the gas and automotive industry as well as in...\"
www.iangv.org/.../ PV,%20NGV%20Communications%20Group,%20Luis%20Pompa%20-%20Barro%20Gil%20-%20Engli.pdf

\"...but also draws on a wealth of experience and activity in the field of external quality assurance...\"
www.auqa.edu.au/qualityaudit/ auditmanual_v1/introduction/body_main.shtml - 7k

\"After many years of research of the American judicial system and a lot of experience and activity in that area, we believe...\"
www.atps.com/businessopps.htm
Selected response from:

Giorgia P
Grading comment
Veramente OK! Grazie!

slt
anusca
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6activity
Giorgia P
4 +2presence
swisstell
5 +1presence
Christian Arista
4 +1more than 30 years of experience working/operating in the
CMJ_Trans (X)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
presence


Explanation:
Keep it literal! In bocca di luppo, crepi il luppo!

Christian Arista
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
8 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
presence


Explanation:
... more than 30 years of experience and presence in the ceramics sector

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-15 12:52:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as an alternative: participation (but then the original might have said \"participazione\")

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lietta Warren-Granato
1 min
  -> gazie mille

agree  Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
8 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
activity


Explanation:
Ciao Anusca!
Ovviamente non sono madrelingua, ma la prima cosa che mi è venuta in mente è "...in over 30 years of experience and activity in the ceramic industry".

HTH!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-15 12:53:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"...with 16 years of experience and activity in
the gas and automotive industry as well as in...\"
www.iangv.org/.../ PV,%20NGV%20Communications%20Group,%20Luis%20Pompa%20-%20Barro%20Gil%20-%20Engli.pdf

\"...but also draws on a wealth of experience and activity in the field of external quality assurance...\"
www.auqa.edu.au/qualityaudit/ auditmanual_v1/introduction/body_main.shtml - 7k

\"After many years of research of the American judicial system and a lot of experience and activity in that area, we believe...\"
www.atps.com/businessopps.htm

Giorgia P
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Veramente OK! Grazie!

slt
anusca

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood: this sounds just right!
4 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  kpi: I think this sounds best in English (anche se non sei madrelingua!)
8 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Veronica Cardella: sounds better
10 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Cristina Mazzucchelli
39 mins
  -> grazie

agree  Kim Metzger
41 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Marco Borrelli
1 day 2 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
more than 30 years of experience working/operating in the


Explanation:
... sector

I wouldn't keep two nouns in the first place

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 79

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  paolamonaco
12 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search