calamarata

English translation: pasta/squid dish

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:calamarata
English translation:pasta/squid dish
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

21:10 Apr 18, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
/ food
Italian term or phrase: calamarata
Can someone give me a description of this dish?
Alexander Chisholm
vs
Explanation:
"calamarata, un primo di calamari e pasta a forma di calamari dove il gusto e la forma si confondono".
http://turismo.leonardo.it/articoli/2001/11/13/213867.php

Qui trovi anche una foto della confezione, così vedi effettivamente com'è fatta questa pasta (a forma di calamari).
http://www.apulianfood.com/sito italiano/Aziende/Il mulino d...

Ci sono tantissime ricette in Internet su come cucinare la calamarata, ad esempio:
http://www.mareinitaly.it/ricette_v?id=539


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-18 21:19:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Io manterrei il nome in italiano (perché è il nome specifico di questo tipo di pasta, come spaghetti, penne, fusilli) poi eventualmente fra parentesi potresti mettere \"squid-shaped pasta\".

HTH!
Selected response from:

Giorgia P
Grading comment
Many thanks for the links with very clear descriptions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4vs
Giorgia P
5Squid dish
Omar Cassar
3 +1several types
PB Trans


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
vs


Explanation:
"calamarata, un primo di calamari e pasta a forma di calamari dove il gusto e la forma si confondono".
http://turismo.leonardo.it/articoli/2001/11/13/213867.php

Qui trovi anche una foto della confezione, così vedi effettivamente com'è fatta questa pasta (a forma di calamari).
http://www.apulianfood.com/sito italiano/Aziende/Il mulino d...

Ci sono tantissime ricette in Internet su come cucinare la calamarata, ad esempio:
http://www.mareinitaly.it/ricette_v?id=539


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-18 21:19:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Io manterrei il nome in italiano (perché è il nome specifico di questo tipo di pasta, come spaghetti, penne, fusilli) poi eventualmente fra parentesi potresti mettere \"squid-shaped pasta\".

HTH!

Giorgia P
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 122
Grading comment
Many thanks for the links with very clear descriptions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: Calamarata (Pasta Served with Calamari and Radicchio) www.uktvfood.co.uk/Index.cfm/UKTVFoodpreview/recipes.recipe...
6 mins

agree  Michele Fauble
2 hrs

agree  sonja29 (X)
7 hrs

agree  Lorenzo Grandi
1 day 12 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Squid dish


Explanation:
More than a dish I would call it a meal from squid (Calamari)between 2 or more people

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-04-18 21:29:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can have it with pasta or not. You can have a meal out of squid.
Apart from having it in pasta you can have a squid filled with several ingredients and in stew. I would not agree absolutely with your opinion on calamarata. I would agree if you said pasta al calamari but surely not that.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-04-18 21:30:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is exactly like saying spaghettata

Omar Cassar
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: it's a pasta dish with squid and pasta dishes are rarely meals in Italy-they tend to be the first dish, followed by a main dish.
7 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
several types


Explanation:
It seems that the term "calamarata" describes different types of dishes, some containing calamari (squid) and some not. Either way, it seems to always include a wide ring-shaped pasta (shaped like calamari rings).

See these links:

Abruzzo serves a witty dish called calamarata, little calamari, pasta rings tossed with a spicy red sauce, pancetta and, surprisingly, mint (half-order $9.95). The pasta and squid echo and play against one another in a combination that’s lively and fresh, earthy and salty.
http://www.wweek.com/story.php?story=5616

Calamarata ($13.95) are "little rings", hand-twisted pasta tossed with salmon, asparagus, brown butter and lemon cream.
http://www.lawrence.com/blogs/foodways/2003/sep/29/tellers/

CNTraveller.com
THE FACTS ABOUT MILAN. WHY GO. One of Europe's four fashion capitals, Milan is also famous for its cuisine, opera, churches and da Vinci's Last Supper fresco. ... tortiera (anchovies fried in vinegar) or a stunning calamarata (squid salad). Puddings include pastiera, a sweet pastry ...
www.cntraveller.co.uk/guides/Italy/Milan/print.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 32 mins (2005-04-19 01:42:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More links here. Calamarata seems to describe the pasta... and the pasta is used to make whatever dish a chef decides to invent. I suppose it is similar to \"lasagna\", which describes the noodle/pasta but there can also be different variations. If you are translating an item on a menu, you may need to get a description of the dish from the client.

http://www.hormel.com/kitchen/glossary.asp?id=36377&catitemi...

Caffe Mamma
... 7. Calamarata amalfitana. PASTA RINGS WITH MUSSELS, CALAMARI, PRAWNS AND CLAMS WITH FRESH TOMATO AND GARLIC ...
www.caffemamma.co.uk/cmmenu2.html





    Reference: http://encyclopedia.thefreedictionary.com/Pasta
PB Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 140

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  esoft: yes, "spaghettata" with calamari
17 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search