per i minuti che sottraggo alla sua quotidiana attività

English translation: I apologise for taking up your precious time

09:14 Apr 19, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Other / letter
Italian term or phrase: per i minuti che sottraggo alla sua quotidiana attività
preliminariamente mi scuso per i minuti che sottraggo alla sua quotidiana attività
Cristina Giannetti
English translation:I apologise for taking up your precious time
Explanation:
equivalent flowery UK formula
Selected response from:

CMJ_Trans (X)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2I apologise for taking up your precious time
CMJ_Trans (X)
4First of all, may I apologise for distracting you ...
mckinnc


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I apologise for taking up your precious time


Explanation:
equivalent flowery UK formula

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 79

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mgan
9 hrs

agree  esoft: nice, short and sweet.
10 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
per i minuti che sottraggo alla sua quotidiana attività
First of all, may I apologise for distracting you ...


Explanation:
First of all, may I apologise for distracting you from your day's work for a few minutes

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search