per eventuali riscontri

English translation: as a reference

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:per eventuali riscontri
English translation:as a reference
Entered by: Jonathan Morris

09:45 Apr 19, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Other / letter
Italian term or phrase: per eventuali riscontri
Mi chiamo XXX e sono stato direttore commerciale dell'azienda dal settembre 2005. Per eventuali riscontri può contattare il Sig. XXX.
Cristina Giannetti
as a reference
Explanation:
riscontro normally translated as checking, verification

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-19 09:50:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i.e. to check the facts, but in this case I think \'as a reference\' would be more appropriate.
Selected response from:

Jonathan Morris
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1for possible remarks/comparisons/confirmations
Pnina
4 +1as a reference
Jonathan Morris
4for any communication
Giorgia P


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
for any communication


Explanation:
For any communication, please contact Mr. XXX

E' una soluzione generica, "riscontro" di solito può essere reso con "feedback" o anche con "reply", ma dal contesto che hai fornito non so se possono andare bene.

HTH

Giorgia P
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
as a reference


Explanation:
riscontro normally translated as checking, verification

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-19 09:50:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i.e. to check the facts, but in this case I think \'as a reference\' would be more appropriate.

Jonathan Morris
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mgan
9 hrs
  -> thanks

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
for possible remarks/comparisons/confirmations


Explanation:
Any remarks should be adressed to...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-04-19 10:02:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction:
should be addressed.

I have used the search engine Google and have found out that the phrase \"for possible remarks\" is written in 25 English websites. Here is an example of its usage:
\"Contact person for possible remarks: Dekesel Jean-Marc.\"
www.defa.be/engabout/defa.html

Pnina
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 61

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ivanamdb: remarks should be addressed to
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search