per argomentare le mie difese

English translation: to argue my case

10:05 Apr 19, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Other / letter
Italian term or phrase: per argomentare le mie difese
ho bisogno di ricevere una copia dei seguenti documenti.

in una causa legale:

to corroborate/to argue my defence
Cristina Giannetti
English translation:to argue my case
Explanation:
Should cover it
Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1to argue my case
mckinnc
4to support/defend my case
kpi


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to argue my case


Explanation:
Should cover it

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean Martin
9 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to support/defend my case


Explanation:
Another possibility

kpi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search