pensione di reversibilità

English translation: vedi sotto

10:18 Apr 19, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Other / social welfare
Italian term or phrase: pensione di reversibilità
INPS term found in a letter to a pensioner.
Thanks, luke
Luke
English translation:vedi sotto
Explanation:
sito inps glossario

widower's pension
widow's pension
survivor's pension
Selected response from:

Cristina Giannetti
Grading comment
Thanks Cristina,
sorry for the delay in grading your helpful answer. Ciao, luke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2survivors'pension / surviving dependants'pension / widow's pension
Giorgia P
5bereavement benefit/inherited (SERPS) pension
ivanamdb
5vedi sotto
Cristina Giannetti
4survivorship pension
Lina2004


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
survivorship pension


Explanation:
Trovato su Zanichelli. Ciao.

Lina2004
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
survivors'pension / surviving dependants'pension / widow's pension


Explanation:
Periodic payments to people whose entitlement derives from their relationship with a deceased person protected by the scheme(widows,widowers,orphans and similar)

survivors'pension
surviving dependants'pension
widow's pension




    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
Giorgia P
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Giannetti
40 mins

agree  kpi
47 mins

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vedi sotto


Explanation:
sito inps glossario

widower's pension
widow's pension
survivor's pension


    Reference: http://www.inps.it/Doc/ci_internet/Novita/glossario%20italia...
Cristina Giannetti
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thanks Cristina,
sorry for the delay in grading your helpful answer. Ciao, luke

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bereavement benefit/inherited (SERPS) pension


Explanation:
In the UK it used to be called the widow's pension, but the rules have changed a bit, have a look at the 2 pdfs regarding the current regulations.


    Reference: http://www.dwp.gov.uk/publications/dwp/2003/gl14_oct.pdf
    Reference: http://www.thepensionservice.gov.uk/pdf/serps/serpsl1apr04.p...
ivanamdb
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search