eccellenza

English translation: excellence

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:eccellenza
English translation:excellence
Entered by: Fuseila

13:17 Apr 19, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Other
Italian term or phrase: eccellenza
..... oggi punta a promuovere l'eccellenza italiana nel mondo realizzando collaborazioni destinate ...

come tradurreste in questo caso "eccellenza"? Tenete conto che si tratta di un'azienda che produce mobili d'autore e che dunque propone un contenuto artistico combinato a un'alta qualità di lavorazione.
grazie ...
Antonella Bergamin
excellence
Explanation:
the italian excellence

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-04-19 13:20:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Italian excellence on show at ITME 2004, Mumbai : Fashion & Style ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Italian excellence on show at ITME 2004, Mumbai - About 30 Italian textile
machinery manufacturers will exhibit at India Textile Machinery Exhibition ITME ...
www.onlypunjab.com/ fullstory1004-insight-Italian+excellence+on+show-status-24-newsID-2061.html - 27k - En caché - Páginas similares

VenetaCurvi - italian excellence - produzione curvati in legno
www.venetacurvi.it/ - 3k - En caché - Páginas similares

Karting MOMO sparco collars gloves wheels suits covers underwear ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... finished in suede leather, Italian excellence in construction, ... Italian
excellence in design and fit. special order item allow 7-14 working days ...
www.sportscar-parts.com/karting.htm - 24k - En caché - Páginas similares

Selected response from:

Fuseila
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10excellence
Fuseila
4 +2distinction
clarn
5perfection
cristianac42
4prominence/excellence
Chutzpahtic (X)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
excellence


Explanation:
the italian excellence

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-04-19 13:20:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Italian excellence on show at ITME 2004, Mumbai : Fashion & Style ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Italian excellence on show at ITME 2004, Mumbai - About 30 Italian textile
machinery manufacturers will exhibit at India Textile Machinery Exhibition ITME ...
www.onlypunjab.com/ fullstory1004-insight-Italian+excellence+on+show-status-24-newsID-2061.html - 27k - En caché - Páginas similares

VenetaCurvi - italian excellence - produzione curvati in legno
www.venetacurvi.it/ - 3k - En caché - Páginas similares

Karting MOMO sparco collars gloves wheels suits covers underwear ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... finished in suede leather, Italian excellence in construction, ... Italian
excellence in design and fit. special order item allow 7-14 working days ...
www.sportscar-parts.com/karting.htm - 24k - En caché - Páginas similares



Fuseila
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: the Italian excellence (Italian deserves a cap for excellence!)
3 mins
  -> you are right, thanks SwissTell :)

agree  Cristina Giannetti
16 mins
  -> thanks Cristina

agree  kpi
20 mins
  -> thanks kpi

agree  Valentina Matone
26 mins
  -> thanks Valentina

agree  Yvonne Becker
31 mins
  -> thanks Smash

agree  silvia b (X)
1 hr
  -> thanks Silvia

agree  luskie
1 hr
  -> thanks luskie

agree  sonja29 (X)
1 hr
  -> thanks sonja29

agree  Marco Borrelli
2 hrs
  -> thanks Marco

agree  Antonella Amato
3 hrs
  -> thanks Antonella

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prominence/excellence


Explanation:
An idea.

Chutzpahtic (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
perfection


Explanation:
excellence

cristianac42
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
distinction


Explanation:
...preferirei tradurrlo come 'distinction' che come 'excellence' perché proporre un elemento artistico ed anche sembra di avere più prestigio, parlando di prodotte di alta classe... spero che questo ti aiuta

clarn
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mgan
5 hrs

agree  esoft: I like this interpretation given the context. Of course, "excellence" would apply too.
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search