International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

cosa c'entri tu

English translation: You don't even come into it

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:cosa c'entri tu
English translation:You don't even come into it

21:43 Apr 19, 2005
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Other
Italian term or phrase: cosa c'entri tu
Context: it's about a woman who doesn't want a man to tell her what to do...

So bene quel che voglio, quello che non voglio
Ho il mio orgoglio, cosa c'entri tu

I know well what I want, what I don't want
I have my pride, ???

That's where you come in
or
What have you got to do with it
or
Mind your own business
or rather something else?
fvp
You don't even come into it
Explanation:
I'd use the affirmative form, also because she's listing everything she wants, seems to have definite ideas....
Good luck!
Selected response from:

Fiona Grace Peterson
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4it has nothing to do with you
Rosaria Tenace
5 +1You don't even come into it
Fiona Grace Peterson
3it's none of your business
Solomon Wright


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
You don't even come into it


Explanation:
I'd use the affirmative form, also because she's listing everything she wants, seems to have definite ideas....
Good luck!

Fiona Grace Peterson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JudyK: I like this version
11 hrs
  -> thanks :-)

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
it's none of your business


Explanation:
I prefer this to "mind your own business"

Solomon Wright
Germany
Native speaker of: English

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
it has nothing to do with you


Explanation:
because she speaks from an egocentric perspective, in my humble opinion, what she does, what she thinks has nothing to do with him

Rosaria Tenace
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kpi
7 hrs

agree  zulaika
9 hrs

agree  ivanamdb
11 hrs

agree  esoft: that's right
20 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search