Comando Nucleo Provinciale PT della Guardia di Finanza di Milano

English translation: Milan Finance Police Provincial Tax Squad HQ

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Comando Nucleo Provinciale PT della Guardia di Finanza di Milano
English translation:Milan Finance Police Provincial Tax Squad HQ
Entered by: Angela Arnone

11:19 Apr 20, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Other
Italian term or phrase: Comando Nucleo Provinciale PT della Guardia di Finanza di Milano
Comando Nucleo Provinciale PT della Guardia di Finanza di Milano

Is there any standard translation/equivalent to this?
Natalie Chandler
Headquarters of the Provincial Team of the Revenue Police of the Revenue Guard Corp of Milan
Explanation:
I don't know if there is any equivalent for this term but I guess it shuold sound this way. The abbreviation PT means POLIZIA TRIBUTARIA = REVENUE POLICE
Selected response from:

lydia73
Grading comment
Thanks for your suggestions!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Headquarters of the Provincial Team of the Revenue Police of the Revenue Guard Corp of Milan
lydia73
4Comando Nucleo Provinciale PT della Guardia di Finanza di Milano
esoft


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Headquarters of the Provincial Team of the Revenue Police of the Revenue Guard Corp of Milan


Explanation:
I don't know if there is any equivalent for this term but I guess it shuold sound this way. The abbreviation PT means POLIZIA TRIBUTARIA = REVENUE POLICE

lydia73
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks for your suggestions!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  esoft: well, I think in these cases it's always appropriate to leave the original language, then to describe its role/function in the target language. "tributaria" equates to "taxation" or "revenue" depending on the political culture of the country.....
3 hrs
  -> Of course it's more appropriate to use my suggestion to describe the role in the target language. As to "tributaria" relating to one of the special tasks performed by GDF the Hazon Dictionary suggests revenue. GDF has several teams with different tasks

agree  ivanamdb
4 hrs

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Comando Nucleo Provinciale PT della Guardia di Finanza di Milano


Explanation:
I am continuing the thread started with Lydia above.

Here is how I would tackle this type of
"Comando Nucleo Provinciale PT della Guardia di Finanza di Milano (Milan provincial headquarters of the specific Italian police corp which role is to prevent fiscal evasion, financial violations etc.)"

The point about "tributaria" equating to either revenue or taxation or other is just specific to the target country, not necessarily the language;

On a curious note, I could not find PT in the Guardia di Finanza web site...can you find it? may be their site is not up to date...


    Reference: http://www.gdf.it/
esoft
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search