rete idrica

English translation: water supply system

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:rete idrica
English translation:water supply system
Entered by: Lina2004

10:34 Apr 27, 2005
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
Italian term or phrase: rete idrica
riattivazione della rete idrica per la distribuzione di acqua potabile
tcas
Italy
water supply system
Explanation:
Just another alternative. This is how I usually say it. Ciao.
Selected response from:

Lina2004
Italy
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2water supply system
Lina2004
4 +2water supply network
kpi


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
water supply network


Explanation:
I would say it this way

kpi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ilaria Bottelli: anche solo "water network"
9 mins

agree  Valentina Matone
10 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
water supply system


Explanation:
Just another alternative. This is how I usually say it. Ciao.

Lina2004
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  esoft: http://search.msn.com/results.aspx?FORM=MSNH&srch_type=0&q=w...
2 hrs

agree  Pnina
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search