stare in balia degli eventi

English translation: stay at the mercy of events

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:stare in balia degli eventi
English translation:stay at the mercy of events
Entered by: Pnina

16:23 Apr 27, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Other
Italian term or phrase: stare in balia degli eventi
"Quanti di noi veorrebbero sdriarsi per terra, dormire all'aperto, portare abiti consunti e starsene in balia degli eventi?"

Many thanks in advance.
Pnina
Israel
at the mercy of events
Explanation:
see the reference I have found below
Selected response from:

Marc Vitale
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks to all. I have learned something from each of you. It seems that the expression "at the mercy of events" describes precisely the intention of the writer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2at the mercy of events
Marc Vitale
2 +3surrender to events
hirselina
5to be buffeted by events
Michele Fauble
3 +1to float on the tide
Elitza
4just let the events take place
luskie
4driven by fate
Ilaria Bottelli


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
surrender to events


Explanation:
Bit of a strange sentence

hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Lyons
1 hr

agree  luskie
2 hrs

agree  esoft: i like "surrender" - but I also like Ilaria's take on "fate" - as an aside, besides errors, also odd choice of words in Italian overall.
3 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
driven by fate


Explanation:
driven by destiny

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-04-27 16:37:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

anche \"surrender to\" di hirselina è bello, ma io lo unirei sempre a fate/destiny; oppure \"SUBMIT TO FATE\"...

Ilaria Bottelli
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
at the mercy of events


Explanation:
see the reference I have found below


    Reference: http://www.richardiii.net/richtoday_drama.htm
Marc Vitale
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thanks to all. I have learned something from each of you. It seems that the expression "at the mercy of events" describes precisely the intention of the writer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  esoft: yes, mercy works too.
3 hrs

agree  luskie
6 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to be buffeted by events


Explanation:
'To be buffeted by events'

... Jocasta does seem to be a person more buffeted by events than in control of them.
www.fjkluth.com/jocsta.html

... Or have you ever felt… aimless, and buffeted by events? ... every postman and taxi driver a place of pride in the unfolding story of our people. ...
www.templeshalom.net/sermons/ feshbach-grateful-dead-2002.html

... unless you know a great deal about the person doing the criticizing. ... a plan of action and takes the initiative instead of being buffeted by events. ...
www.jacquelinediamond.com/writing_tips.html

.. the labyrinthine ways in which people's lives cross and change, buffeted by events seemingly out of their control, is intriguing, provocative stuff. ...
ae.philly.com/entertainment/ui/ philly/movie.html?id=76537&reviewId=11079



Michele Fauble
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
just let the events take place


Explanation:
one option, though not exactly the same

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 23 mins (2005-04-27 22:46:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

better, just let events flow or happen

but I acknowledge that these suggestions of mine lack something in the context...

luskie
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 40

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to float on the tide


Explanation:
a bit of a poetic version, or if the context does not allow it:
"to let events overwhelm us"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 27 mins (2005-04-28 01:50:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, now I recalled: the exact expression of which I was thinking is \"to go with the flow.\"

Elitza
United States
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Kennedy: I like go with the flow - this renders the Italian
12 hrs
  -> yes, this one is better, and is also used in English :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search