tira e molla

English translation: toing and froing

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:tira e molla
English translation:toing and froing
Entered by: Mozart (X)

13:30 Apr 28, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Other
Italian term or phrase: tira e molla
Anche noi siamo molto sconcertati. Il continuo tira e molla “incentivi si incentivi no” danneggia tutti e non orienta verso l’utilizzo dei carburanti puliti
Mozart (X)
toing and froing
Explanation:
toing and froing as to whether to offer incentives or not

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2005-04-28 14:02:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

constant toing and froing
Selected response from:

Jean Martin
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4toing and froing
Jean Martin
3tug of war
PaoloM


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tug of war


Explanation:
as previously indicated

PaoloM
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
toing and froing


Explanation:
toing and froing as to whether to offer incentives or not

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2005-04-28 14:02:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

constant toing and froing

Jean Martin
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search