incentivi si incentivi no

English translation: whether to grant or not to grant

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:incentivi si incentivi no
English translation:whether to grant or not to grant
Entered by: Mozart (X)

13:32 Apr 28, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Other
Italian term or phrase: incentivi si incentivi no
Anche noi siamo molto sconcertati. Il continuo tira e molla “incentivi si incentivi no” danneggia tutti e non orienta verso l’utilizzo dei carburanti puliti

non credo possa essere incentives yes, incentives no... sarebbe troppo facile ;-)
Mozart (X)
the tug of war whether to grant or not to grant
Explanation:
incentives.....
Selected response from:

PaoloM
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2whether to offer incentives or not
Jean Martin
3 +1the tug of war whether to grant or not to grant
PaoloM


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the tug of war whether to grant or not to grant


Explanation:
incentives.....

PaoloM
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  esoft: good one on "tug of war"
1 hr
  -> thks

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
whether to offer incentives or not


Explanation:
a solution

Jean Martin
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  esoft: well put
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Enza Longo
1 hr
  -> thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search