superbollo (l'ultima!)

English translation: supertax/additional tax

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:superbollo
English translation:supertax/additional tax
Entered by: Mozart (X)

14:13 Apr 28, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Other
Italian term or phrase: superbollo (l'ultima!)
È normale tutto questo? Come non mai i giornali automobilistici dicono che il gas conviene, sia come prezzo sia per essere meno inquinante. Molti Comuni e Regioni erogano contributi mentre l’unica decisione seria dello stato è stata di togliere molti anni fa il superbollo
Mozart (X)
supertax/additional tax
Explanation:
An annual additional tax ("superbollo") on the operation of diesel-powered
vehicles first. registered before 3 February 1992. 3. TAX RATE ...
Selected response from:

Jean Martin
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3supertax/additional tax
Jean Martin
3the (increased) tax on diesel cars
Ziad Marzouka


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
supertax/additional tax


Explanation:
An annual additional tax ("superbollo") on the operation of diesel-powered
vehicles first. registered before 3 February 1992. 3. TAX RATE ...


Jean Martin
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  esoft: http://www.parliament.uk/faq/budget.cfm
21 mins
  -> thanks

agree  John Walsh
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  reblack
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the (increased) tax on diesel cars


Explanation:
il superbollo e' una tassa maggiorata a cui possono essere assoggettate le macchine con motore diesel rispetto a quelle con motore a benzina

Ziad Marzouka
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 7




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search