Alto Patronato

English translation: High Patronage

12:54 Apr 29, 2005
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Other
Italian term or phrase: Alto Patronato
ALTO PATRONATO del PRESIDENTE DELLA REPUBBLICA ITALIANA
Kimmy
English translation:High Patronage
Explanation:
under the high patronage
Selected response from:

PaoloM
Grading comment
Thanks

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4High Patronage
PaoloM
3 +1under the patronage of
smarinella


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
High Patronage


Explanation:
under the high patronage

PaoloM
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentina Matone
1 min
  -> thks

agree  Pnina
8 mins
  -> thks

agree  esoft: "high patronage" is used to recognize the rank of the patron - although the name and position ought to speak for themselves....
23 mins
  -> thks

agree  Marco Borrelli
5 hrs
  -> thks

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
under the patronage of


Explanation:
lascerei stare l' 'alto'

smarinella
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
4 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search