SOCIO BENEMERITO

English translation: patron/honorary/meritorious member of an association

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:socio benemerito
English translation:patron/honorary/meritorious member of an association
Entered by: Angela Arnone

13:07 Apr 29, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Other
Italian term or phrase: SOCIO BENEMERITO
la Fondazione ha deliberato di conferirLe il diploma di SOCIO BENEMERITO,

Would this be a Diploma of Social Merit or does it have a specific name in English?
Much like a Laurea Honoris Causa in Italy???
Kimmy
patron/honorary member of the association
Explanation:
I've done a bit of googling and apart from "meritorious" I also found a sprinkling of honorary members and patrons. I might, personally, swing towards patron.
Cheers
Angela
Selected response from:

Angela Arnone
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Meritorious Member
Pnina
3patron/honorary member of the association
Angela Arnone


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Meritorious Member


Explanation:
The adjective "meritorious" means praiseworthy.

I have used the search engine Google and have found out that the title "Meritorious Member" is written in 132 English websites. Here is an example of its usage:
"At the spring banquet a faculty member is awarded a certificate of recognition as Most Meritorious Member."


    Reference: http://www.utm.edu/~pkp/Honors%20and%20Awards.htm
Pnina
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 61

3 days 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
socio benemerito
patron/honorary member of the association


Explanation:
I've done a bit of googling and apart from "meritorious" I also found a sprinkling of honorary members and patrons. I might, personally, swing towards patron.
Cheers
Angela

Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 85
Grading comment
Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search