la elegge a fondale scenografico

English translation: elects /appoints it as a scenic backdrop

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:la elegge a fondale scenografico
English translation:elects /appoints it as a scenic backdrop

16:21 Jan 27, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ Interior Design
Italian term or phrase: la elegge a fondale scenografico
Nella struttura della casa che restituisce i contorni di questo sogno resta fermo il rigore di un progetto architettonico che dialoga con la natura, la elegge a fondale scenografico, a fonte di ispirazione per dettagliare gli interni. Elects/appoints it as a stage backdrop? Thanks
Vanita
selects/chooses/elects/appoints it as a scenic backdrop
Explanation:
I think any one of these could do!
Selected response from:

Moll
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2selects/chooses/elects/appoints it as a scenic backdrop
Moll
4setting it like a discreet scenery
pesci


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
selects/chooses/elects/appoints it as a scenic backdrop


Explanation:
I think any one of these could do!

Moll
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 40
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrick McKeown: yes, but I also think yuo could follow "pesci" and include discreet
3 hrs

agree  sja
3 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
setting it like a discreet scenery


Explanation:
perchè il fondale scenografico non è il protagonista, per quello ho messo discreet

pesci
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 38




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search