capice

English translation: do you understand? do you get it?

15:31 Apr 1, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: capice
Italian
Linda
English translation:do you understand? do you get it?
Explanation:
usually in the form of a question; the standard Italian form should be "capisci" (second person, informal) or "capisce" (third person, formal)
In the American form the last vowel is dropped, but in Italian all vowels are pronounced.

paola l m
Selected response from:

CLS Lexi-tech
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +15do you understand? do you get it?
CLS Lexi-tech
4you understand or do you understand?, if capisci?
JH Trads


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +15
do you understand? do you get it?


Explanation:
usually in the form of a question; the standard Italian form should be "capisci" (second person, informal) or "capisce" (third person, formal)
In the American form the last vowel is dropped, but in Italian all vowels are pronounced.

paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margaret Lagoyianni
0 min

agree  Ligia Dias Costa
2 mins

agree  Elisabeth Ghysels
8 mins

agree  AhmedAMS
36 mins

agree  ayrin
36 mins

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
1 hr

agree  Fernando Feliu-Moggi
1 hr

agree  Tatiana Neroni (X)
2 hrs

agree  Lilla (X)
2 hrs

agree  Andrea Kopf
7 hrs

agree  David Davis
15 hrs

agree  Alessandra Galassi
22 hrs

agree  Enza Longo
1 day 3 hrs

agree  Maria Elena Tondi
1 day 16 hrs

agree  selfstorage: capice
2453 days

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
you understand or do you understand?, if capisci?


Explanation:
a reference:

MOBILE NEWS - 24 Agosto 2001, Sezione Speciali, Sottosezione
Cronaca, ... Forum, «Tu capisci a Internétt?!». ...
it.gsmbox.com/news/mobile_news/all/56102.gsmbox - 19k

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 286




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search